Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem parking a domain via API2 Park::park

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by bmett, Jan 24, 2012.

  1. bmett

    bmett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Brisbane, AU
    Hi everyone,

    I'm using the cPanel APi successfully for many different functions: creating account, terminating accounts, DNS functions, etc.
    All runs perfectly fine as expected. Only the API2 function Park::park doesn't do what I want.

    Simple example:
    Existing account: domainname.com.au with acc name: domainna
    Domain I want to park on to of the existing account : domainname.com

    Both domains are under our management and point to the correct nameserver.

    I tried to use the API2 module Park with the function park to park the domain.

    PHP:
    $acc_name 'domainna';
    $dom_to_park 'domainname.com';
    $dom_top_name 'domainname.com.au';
    $xmlapi->api2_query($acc_name"Park""park", array(domain=>$dom_to_parktopdomain=>$dom_top_name);
    Unfortunately that doesn't work. I get the following error message:
    Code:
    {"cpanelresult":{"error":"Error from park wrapper: The following domain is not configured for this account: [B]domainname.com.au.domainname.com.au[/B]: @Cpanel::DOMAINS=(domainname.com.au)\\n","data":[{"result":0,"reason":"Error from park wrapper: The following domain is not configured for this account: domainname.com.au.domainname.com.au: @Cpanel::DOMAINS=(domainname.com.au)\\n"}],"event":{"result":1},"module":"Park","apiversion":2,"func":"park"}}
    
    The only thing in there that makes me wonder is the part I highlighted. Why is the domainname there twice (domainname.com.au.domainname.com.au)?

    And now the strange part.
    If I go into WHM and try to park the domain via DNS Functions > Park a Domain, it works fine.

    Hope someone can help.

    Cheers,
    Bjorn
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is domain.com.au the primary domain on that cPanel account? If so, omit the topdomain parameter. Otherwise, from what I'm seeing in the documentation, it would need to be a subdomain (not something like domain.com.au but something like subdomain.domain.com.au).
     
    #2 cPanelDavidG, Jan 25, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2012
  3. bmett

    bmett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Brisbane, AU
    Hi David,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I think I figured it out (after your hint of course).

    After omiting the topdomain paramter I got a different error:

    So I just added our nameserver IPs to IP Functions >> Configure Remote Service IPs in WHM and after that the parking worked. :D

    Thanks David, as always: Awesome support!

    Cheers,
    Bjorn
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ahh, good point.

    I'm going to speak with one of our guys to see if we can get a blog written on this topic as this seems to be a common stumbling point based on what I've addressed on the forums in the past few weeks :).
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice