Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem (quota) disk used in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rodrocolodro, Oct 15, 2015.

  1. rodrocolodro

    rodrocolodro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello, I have a problem with the disk used.

    I moved accounts from other server (cpanel to cpanel) and the disk used is showing zero and then start showing wrong space.

    Server: CENTOS 6.7 x86_64
    WHM: 11.52.0 (build 15)
    Kernel: 3.14.32-xxxx-grs-ipv6-64

    By the way, I tried /scripts/fixquotas and nothing

    Any help anyone can offer is appreciated.

    Thank you very much
    Rod
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Could you post the contents of your /etc/fstab file, in addition to the output from the "mount" command?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rodrocolodro

    rodrocolodro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello Michael, here is the content of fstab

    Code:
    # <file system>    <mount point>    <type>    <options>    <dump>    <pass>
    /dev/md2    /    ext3    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0    0    1
    /dev/md3    /home    ext4    defaults    1    2
    /dev/sda4    swap    swap    defaults    0    0
    /dev/sdb4    swap    swap    defaults    0    0
    proc        /proc    proc    defaults        0    0
    sysfs        /sys    sysfs    defaults        0    0
    tmpfs        /dev/shm    tmpfs    defaults    0    0
    devpts        /dev/pts    devpts    defaults    0    0
    
    I appreciated your help.

    Thanks!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It looks like quota is not enabled on your /home partition. This is an OS-level task that's not handled through the cPanel software, however the following third-party guide should help you get started:

    CentOS server – Simple quota howto | ServerAdminBlog

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rodrocolodro

    rodrocolodro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Ok, thank you Michael
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice