The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem switching to the x3 skin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kenrbnsn, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. kenrbnsn

    kenrbnsn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hillsborough, NJ, USA
    Switching to the x3 skin doesn't work

    Configuration:
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.15.0-R18264
    CENTOS 4.5 i686 on virtuozzo - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have been using the old x skin on all of my domain's cPanels. I tried to switch to the x3 skin, but I get the Fantasico De Luxe skin instead. :( What can I do to get the x3 skin to work?

    Thanks in advance.

    Ken
     
  2. kenrbnsn

    kenrbnsn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hillsborough, NJ, USA
    Configuration:
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.15.0-R18264
    CENTOS 4.5 i686 on virtuozzo - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have been using the old x skin on all of my domain's cPanels. I tried to switch to the x3 skin, but I get the Fantasico De Luxe skin instead. :( What can I do to get the x3 skin to work?

    Thanks in advance.

    Ken
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you post a screenshot of what you see when you switch to the X3 theme?
     
  4. kenrbnsn

    kenrbnsn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hillsborough, NJ, USA
    Here's the screen shot
     

    Attached Files:

    • x3.jpg
      x3.jpg
      File size:
      129 KB
      Views:
      34
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ** Merged Duplicate Threads **
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's very abnormal to see that instead of your cPanel interface. I would contact the folks at Netenberg (who make Fantastico) and see what they recommend.
     
  7. kenrbnsn

    kenrbnsn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hillsborough, NJ, USA
    Sorry for the duplicate thread....

    I found the following when I SSH'd to my server:

    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 38 Jun 30 10:53 x3 -> /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico//

    That explains why it's happening. What can I do to undo this?

    Ken
     
  8. kenrbnsn

    kenrbnsn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hillsborough, NJ, USA
    Solved the problem. :)

    I removed the softlink. That showed that the x3 directory wasn't there at all, so I did a

    /scripts/upcp --force

    to get it back.

    Everything is fine again (so far)

    Ken
     
Loading...

Share This Page