The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem upgrading php from 4.2.3 to 4.3.1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by michaeln, Feb 20, 2003.

  1. michaeln

    michaeln Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After running easyapache when I try to go to a webpage on the server Netscape says Document contains no data.

    Looking in the apache error_log shows a very very very long list of segmentation faults.

    Anyone else have the problem.
     
  2. Esr Tek

    Esr Tek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how do yor run this easyapache... :(

    i get this "root@boa [/scripts]# easyapache
    bash: easyapache: command not found"

    yet when I do a 'dir' I see easyapache* in green...

    So apperantly I am doing somehting wrong :(
     
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    do this

    ./easyapache

    Note the . and the /
     
  4. michaeln

    michaeln Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cd /scripts/
    ./easyapache


    or
    /scripts/easyapache

    I just wish I knew what was wrong with mine. Will not work at all.
     
  5. Esr Tek

    Esr Tek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks!!!! :D

    Any hints before I log in and run it ;)
     
  6. michaeln

    michaeln Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No hints. Just good luck.

    I can't get php to work. I have upgraded ZendOptimizer and everything. Can't get it to work. All of my php files simply say "Document Contains no Data."

    Michael
     
  7. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't think Zend works with php 4.3.1 yet
     
  8. michaeln

    michaeln Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    SprintSlash,

    Thanks for your reply. It wasn't Zend that was giving the problem.

    It was ioncube loader. Forgot I even had it installed. Had to update it to the latest version.


    Michael
     
    #8 michaeln, Feb 20, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2003
  9. Esr Tek

    Esr Tek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Zend 2.1.0 works fine w/ 4.3.1...

    My site server hph was upgraded last night and my MB still works fine today ;)
     
  10. Hostany Web

    Hostany Web Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We couldn't install Zend 2.1.0 on PHP 4.3.1, they said it wasn't supported, same on Zend website, they said it only support up to PHP 4.3.0...
     
  11. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just tested it out. Zend 2.1.0 works with php 4.3.1. It's just that the install script doesn't allow you to install on 4.3.1 yet. So.. to install.. you could downgrade php, install, upgrade back to 4.3.1 -OR- install it manually..
     
  12. Hostany Web

    Hostany Web Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, What we did to have it installed was,

    Install the PHP 4.3.1
    Install the Zend 2.1.0, when the installer ask, you are you using PHP 4.3.1, select no, then choice PHP version 4.3.0, works fine for us.
     
    #12 Hostany Web, Feb 22, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page