Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem when Editing a DNS Zone

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Marty, May 8, 2002.

  1. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    When I edit a dns zone, it seems that the system creates an extra zone file.

    Lets say I have a zone for mydomain.com and I edit it.

    If, after editing, I go back to the Edit DNS Zone option, I find these entries in the DNS zone list:

    mydomain.com
    mydomain.com.db.test

    Why is the second one there, and what can I do to prevent it from being there? It does not appear to be affecting operation of the server or bind, but it is aggrevating to have to delete them every time I edit a zone.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    mmm, I guess I am alone on this one. :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
    I just don't delete them, they seem to be harmless.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Curt

    Curt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    The stange thing is Marty and I have compared our configs and we are on identical versions of cpanel/whm and my box does not do this. The only real difference is I am on 6.2 (p3) and he has a P4 and is on the 7.2 version of redhat.

    Nick,
    Any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:060abcade4][i:060abcade4]Originally posted by Curt[/i:060abcade4]

    The stange thing is Marty and I have compared our configs and we are on identical versions of cpanel/whm and my box does not do this. The only real difference is I am on 6.2 (p3) and he has a P4 and is on the 7.2 version of redhat.

    Nick,
    Any ideas?[/quote:060abcade4]

    Is this still happening with build 120+ ?
     
  6. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Thank you! Thank you!! Thank you!!!!

    If you don't understand that answer it means - No, it is not still happening!

    Did I say &Thank you&? :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Curt

    Curt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Very Cool!

    Thanks Nick!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice