Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem while creating subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cikul, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. cikul

    cikul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have problem while create subdomain in cpanel, the system said :

    Subdomain in that account was set to unlimited, and i have try to upgrade cpanel to Latest Stable Version, but the problem still happen.

    Anyone knows how to fix this?
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    What cpanel theme are you using for the account and is it supported by cpanel or a 3rd party ? Have you tried changing the theme to see if that clears it up?
     
  3. cikul

    cikul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    we use bluelagoon themes, bluelagoon was not supported by cpanel again?
     
  4. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    I see it listed in the addon scripts, so perhaps it is, i thought it was dropped at one point ( though it looks different now than what it was ).

    Try the following;
    Log into WHM, scroll down the menu untill you get to "themes" menu option, then click "addon cpanel themes". Make sure you have the option enabled to keep it updated. Next, log in through shell as root and run: /scripts/upcp --force

    That should re-sync the theme data incase something is missing or incorrect. If that doesn't fix it, i'd submit a ticket / bugreport to cpanel.
     
  5. jeremyk

    jeremyk Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    We are having the same problem, but it doesn't seem to be giving us any errors.

    Checking cpanel's error log, only thing that i see is Undefined subroutine &Cwd::abs_path called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SubDomain.pm line 300.
     
  6. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-C140
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    same issue, subdomains are not added, (using cPanel X theme) and no error message is noted..

    have clients complaining now since they need to add subs.. any solution in the works?
     
  7. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    You need to make cpane aware of the issue before they can trouble shoot and or fix whatever issue may have arrisen. Unfortunately they do not employ psychics at this time. I'd suggest lodging a support ticket, give your server login details as well as steps to reproduce the problem.
     
  8. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I can confirm the same problem running WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-C145 - subdomains are not added and no error is returned. I've checked and the DNS entries are being added though.
     
  9. cikul

    cikul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Anyone knows how to fix this problem? or it's bug from cpanel?
     
  10. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    it's gotta be a bug.. we've gone from c140 through c150 and it's still not working.. sure wish someone would fix it...
     
  11. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Did you do as suggested and add a bugzilla report, or a support ticket?

    Wishing someone would fix it won't get it fixed faster.
     
  12. cikul

    cikul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
  13. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #13 projectandrew, Jan 19, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2005
  14. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    148
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  15. cikul

    cikul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    how about the FTP problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page