The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Problem] WHM Resets DNS/VALIASES/HOSTNAME

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by barney-, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. barney-

    barney- Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Problem Summary:

    When restarting a WHM/cPanel VPS the e-mail will no longer work and the DNS will be incorrect. WHM will strip off your server hostname "server.mydomain.tld", will delete the valiases associated with that mydomain.tld, remove all mail forwarders for that domain, and somehow (still don't know) mess up DNS.

    Steps to re-create the problem:


    Just simply reboot.

    Steps to fix (what I know so far):

    Login and run: /scripts/fixvaliases (via ssh)
    Go to WHM and reset server hostname and add an A Record

    This is where it gets hazy.. my DNS stopped working, e-mail did work but no more (due to DNS im assuming since I can't visit my site via mydomain.tld)


    This has happened to 3 other cPanel VPS owners that I know of so far. Is there a patch? How do I manually fix this now?

    Thank you for your responses in advance, it's a pretty frustrating problem especially since I am very reluctant to reboot.
     
  2. MattCurry

    MattCurry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    WHM Reset DNS etc...

    Hello,


    I do see how that could be a serious issue, and if possible please put a ticket in so that we can review this information closer. If it is a problem with cPanel you would be helping us out as well. Of course we would like to get your issue resolved as soon as possible as well. Please submit a ticket via the link at the bottom of the page.

    Thank you,
    Matthew Curry
     
  3. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, im having this issue as well.

    Any word on fixes yet?

    Best,
     
  4. macklus

    macklus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    bump thread by another affected user.

    A simple solution may be change hostname to a FQHN after a reboot, so, cuestion is: is there any script to auto change hostname ?
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    cPanel/WHM will not automatically change the system hostname.

    However, the hardware node configuration of certain virtual environments can enforce a specific (VPS) hostname and automatically reset or change the hostname upon "reboot" of the affected virtual server; this is unrelated to and outside the control of cPanel/WHM.
     
  6. macklus

    macklus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @CpanelDon:
    I know that this is not a Cpanel's problem.
    If the most simple way of solve this is, after a reboot, login in WHM, and change the hostname, i wish to do it by a crontab ( something that /scripts/sethostname host.domain.tld ), and my cuestion is if this is possible.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Please note to properly resolve the issue it must be corrected in the VPS hardware node configuration; without ensuring the hardware node configuration is correct the issue is not guaranteed to be completely alleviated and the issue will persist. This issue must be escalated to either the upstream service provider or the Systems Administrations team that controls and manages the VPS hardware node configuration.

    For reference, the following files are used in relation to updating the hostname:
    Code:
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/sysconfig/network
    /etc/wwwacct.conf
    /proc/sys/kernel/hostname
    Here are two example commands that both update the same file (the last one listed above); only one of these commands are needed in addition to updating the other two files:
    Code:
    # hostname server.domain.tld
    # echo "server.domain.tld" > /proc/sys/kernel/hostname
    In the file "/etc/sysconfig/network" the following two lines are used:
    Code:
    HOSTNAME=server.domain.tld
    DOMAINNAME=domain.tld
    In the file "/etc/hosts" the hostname is specified on the same line that contains the primary server IP address that the hostname resolves to. The line starts with the IP address, and is followed by the hostname both with and without the domain name. In the following I used "#.#.#.#" only as an example to represent where the IP address would be positioned; this should not be copied verbatim:
    Code:
    #.#.#.# server.domain.tld server
    The above files may be updated simultaneously (in one step) via WHM using the following feature:
    WHM: Main >> Networking Setup >> Change Hostname
    Documentation: Change Hostname

    In the file "/etc/wwwacct.conf" the following line is used:
    Code:
    HOST server.domain.tld
    The hostname entry in the file "/etc/wwwacct.conf" may be updated easily via WHM using the following:
    WHM: Main >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup
    Documentation: Basic cPanel/WHM Setup
     
    #7 cPanelDon, Dec 9, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page