The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Account Creation on WHM/CPANEL Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tushar, Jul 24, 2003.

  1. tushar

    tushar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Hello All,

    Currently I am facing the problem with Account Creation on WHM/CPANEL Server,

    When I try to add account through WHM, it throughs following statments and hangsup at the Document Root creation and account is not getting added properly.

    Please check the issue and suggest the suitable step to resolve this problem.

    Waiting for your reply.

    Tushar

    Report of account creation :


    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: test.msshost.com
    | Ip: myIP (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: test1m
    | PassWord: test123
    | CpanelMod: bluetrix
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 250 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.msshost.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.msshost.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    +===================================+
    User test12m added
    Removing Shell Access
    Changing shell for test12m.
    Shell changed.
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/test12m/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 324 256000 256000 ):
    Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
    /dev/hda3 8 256000 256000 3 0 0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Added DomainAlias Entry
    Added Named Entry
    Added Named File
    stdin: is not a tty
    stdin: is not a tty
    stdin: is not a tty
    stdin: is not a tty
    stdin: is not a tty
    Added Remote Named File
    Frontpage 4 installer called when we really want 5 ..
    Attempting to pass request to frontpage 5 installer....
    Frontpage 5 installer loaded ok..
    Scanning httpd.conf.Done
    Removing .htaccess files

    Starting install, port: www.test12.msshost.com.

    Creating web http://www.test12.msshost.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/test12m/public_html"

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Login to SSH as root user and do the following

    /scripts/updatenow

    [wait until finished] and then repeat the process 2 more times.

    then your new account form will be updated and also the new /scripts changes done for the new stable release. :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. tushar

    tushar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Thanks for your quick reply.

    Here is the result of the command...

    root@pro20 [/backupscript]# /scripts/updatenow
    receiving file list ... done
    ./
    .cpanel-edge
    upcp
    updatenow
    wrote 258 bytes read 7239 bytes 4998.00 bytes/sec
    total size is 2726590 speedup is 363.69
    root@pro20 [/backupscript]# /scripts/updatenow
    receiving file list ... done
    wrote 96 bytes read 7055 bytes 4767.33 bytes/sec
    total size is 2726590 speedup is 381.29
    root@pro20 [/backupscript]# /scripts/updatenow
    receiving file list ... done
    wrote 96 bytes read 7055 bytes 14302.00 bytes/sec
    total size is 2726590 speedup is 381.29
    root@pro20 [/backupscript]# /scripts/updatenow
    receiving file list ... done
    wrote 96 bytes read 7055 bytes 4767.33 bytes/sec
    total size is 2726590 speedup is 381.29




    What do I do next...

    Waiting for your reply.

    Thank you

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Is this a server with customers on it?
    I would go into WHM and try creating an account now and also while your at it do the following.

    Update preferance -> Manual Stable Updates (Select it) . Submit

    Login to SSH as root

    /scripts/upcp

    Then you will be the running the latest stable build. Best to keep to stable for customer/production servers.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. inteltechs

    inteltechs Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem on two dual xeon servers. Both of them run on WHM 7.2.0 cPanel 7.2.1-S85. I think this happened after I upgraded the new kernel from Redhat.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Try upgrading to the latest release.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. inteltechs

    inteltechs Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yeah it solved the problem .. but why..? i thought that was the stable release ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Actually upgrade to ANY build will fix it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. reddrake

    reddrake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin,Usa
    This is caused by frontpage, extensions are dead someone fix them :(, I even go to the frontpage spot in WHM, install frontpage it gets to that end point, then WHM/cpanel fails.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page