The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with activation

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arcilio, Jun 11, 2014.

  1. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    Yesteday i installed the Cpanel + WHM to test at CentOS
    Today i check my ip to get a trial version to test it, my IP is available.
    OK...
    I try /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt
    But i have this fix :
    " Updating cPanel license...Done. Update Failed!
    Building global cache for cpanel...Done "

    I search in the official forum this topic : http://forums.cpanel.net/f185/ipche...esomekindofaddress-com-233542.html#post962301


    I already the step above and the problem persists.
    How to fixed it for me can test the Cpanel?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please post the output from /usr/local/cpanel/logs/license_log when you attempt to update the license and let us know the output. Also, ensure our license server resolves:

    Code:
    host auth.cpanel.net
    Thank you.
     
  3. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My server resolves this host auth.cpanel.net

    host auth.cpanel.net
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.125.19
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.85
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.86
    auth.cpanel.net has address 208.74.123.34


    The output of /usr/local/cpanel/logs/license_log is :

    Wed Jun 11 10:43:58 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:43:59 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:00 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:01 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:02 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:03 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:04 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:05 2014: Waiting for network interfaces to settle
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:05 2014: Failed to bind to network device, aborting license upd ate
    Wed Jun 11 10:44:05 2014: License update failed after trying 0 servers
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's likely there is an issue with your network configuration. Check to ensure the ETHDEV device is properly configured:

    Code:
    grep ETHDEV /etc/wwwacct.conf
    ifconfig
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. Post the ticket number here and we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My network is as follow, i have only NIC in this machine and use to do a PPOE conection to get a valid ip with my ISP, therefore the eth0 no have a local address, just the ppp0 have a valid ip, and a acess the machine with SSH (putty)
    Any problem? Has the need for internal ip at eth0?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket so we can access your server and review how exactly it's configured? You can post the ticket number here and we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  7. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's free? I haven't license of Cpanel. I'll test it.
    I can open ticket free?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, there is no charge to open a complimentary support ticket. You actually do have a license if you are using cPanel, even if it's a trial one.

    Thank you.
     
  9. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did the steps for open a ticket. But say that my ip and my ID no match!
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, i'll send now.
    tks!
     
  12. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Solved!
    Tks!!!!!
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. arcilio

    arcilio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No problem!
    I set a IP at interface eth0, even if it was not connected to the network who derived ip! For exemple, i get a IP from DHCP from internal server, unpluged the cable, pluged the PPOE cable.
    Try again /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt
    Work's
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page