The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with add on domain for uk

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cjg, Sep 17, 2002.

  1. cjg

    cjg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    We have encountered a problem when trying to add a .co.uk domain through a customers cpanel. It gives this error:

    Domain already exists, it was not added.
    Sorry, that domain (problemdomain.co.uk) is already pointed at an ip address that does not appear to use dns servers on this server or master servers! Please transfer the domain to this server's nameservers or have your admin add one of its nameservers ips to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver!

    Now the thing is that this domain is using our nameservers and it is showing up in the swhois database at http://www.swhois.net/ as using our nameservers.

    I have removed the domain to protect our customers confidentiality. The same domain, will successfully park, but we need it to be pointed to a different directory. Is there a solution to this? Is it because cpanel can not check .uk domains?

    Regards

    Christopher Gregory.
     
  2. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cpanel probably is not able to verify .uk domains at this time. You will need to open a support ticket through your WHM.
     
  3. robilix

    robilix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same error when add parked domains

    i have the same error when i have to add parked domains.

    Sorry, that domain (page.ro) is already pointed at an ip address that does not appear to use dns servers on this server or master servers! Please transfer the domain to this server's nameservers or have your admin add one of its nameservers ips to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver!

    it's not a co.uk domain, it's a .ro domain.

    thanks
    Robert
     
  4. cjg

    cjg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I submitted a support ticket from whm last night. Still waiting for a reply. Hopefully it will be resolved quickly for all.
     
  5. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I see from latest WHM news that this issue is now resolved. Apply the latest Cpanel update and see if country domains are now recognized.
     
  6. cjg

    cjg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I upgraded to the latest, and the same results. Don't know if there is a build greater than 68 but that is the last version I tried it on.

    I have submitted a bugzilla report on this. Still waiting for cpanel to actually respond to the support request submitted last night.
     
  7. Maximiliam

    Maximiliam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have .68 and it still does not work.
     
Loading...

Share This Page