The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Adding DNS Zone... Is this a Bug?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Dr. Bogger, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Everyone,

    I noticed in WHM when i go and try to Add a DNS Entry in whm, i get this error: "Sorry, that's an invalid domain"

    How to reproduce:

    Under "Account Selection" click on the domain name you want to add, then click "Add Zone", and then it gives the above error...

    I also noticed, that whm's url to the script is as follows:

    http://xx.xx.xx.xx:2086/scripts/adddns?ip=&zone=&domain=USERNAME&user=USERNAME

    When it SHOULD be as follows:

    http://xx.xx.xx.xx:2086/scripts/adddns?ip=&zone=&domain=DOMAIN&user=USERNAME

    Not that it is not passing the domain name field properly, instead it is using the username as the domain field...




    Can anyone else reproduce this? I want to see if anyone else has this problem, or if it is just me...
     
  2. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think it's just you. :)

    At the top of the screen, it has:

    Domain Selection
    Ip _______________
    Domain _____________

    It would appear that you are leaving off the IP that this domain is going to be using, and you are forgetting to enter in a domain name.

    - Scott
     
  3. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ug... i am just clicking on the domain and username in the list provided... is that how its suppose to work? whats the sense of entering it manualy, when it has a list?
     
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First, I would like to ask why you are adding a zone manually in the first place? Are you hosting this domain? Then why not add it via cPanel as an Add-on or Parked domain?

    I am not sure why WHM asks you to click on a domain and username... perhaps this is just for ownership. i.e. who will own this domain?

    But you still have to tell WHM what domain you want to add, otherwise, you are going to get the error.

    - Scott
     
  5. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am doing it because i accidently deleted some zone files by mistake...

    I still think its a bug.
     
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The IP address is what the new zone should resolve to.
    The Domain is the fully qualified domain of the zone.
    The User/Domain selected from the list is to assign ownership.

    Scott, we'll pass your report along to design. Thank you.
     
  8. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Kenneth!

    Your description sort of helps, but I still don't understand the "ownership" part. Does a zone need to be owned? What is the benefit? Or consequence if I don't choose an owner?

    It would be cool to do this like you do the Exim Configuration Editor and Easy Apache. You have those [MORE INFO] links all over the place. They are out of your way when you know what you are doing... but if you want more info, you click 'em and they expand to give you more info.

    I like it.

    - Scott
     
  9. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I agree with scott, i dont quite understand the whole ownership thing...
     
  10. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I hate to speculate, but I wonder if it's as simple as this: If you tie a zone to an owner... and then you delete the owner in the future, the zone goes away too? Might be kind of handy I guess.

    - Scott
     
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Zone ownership helps with proper bandwidth accounting, ensuring the Zones migrate when accounts are moved to different servers among other accounting activities.

    If the Zone should not be associated with an account, either choose (system) or simply submit the form ( if no owner is explicitly stipulated, the Zone will be owned by the system i.e. root). For example, there may be zones related to your WHM hostname, your company, or other purposes, which are not owned by an account.

    The guideline then:

    If you are creating a Zone on behalf of a user, then assign the Zone to the user's account, otherwise let the system own it.



    The Domain and User fields at the bottom of the form are convenience search fields. On systems that have many, many accounts, this function is very useful. One can simple type the domain in the domain field, e.g. example.com, and some javascript will select that domain and corresponding owner from the select lists.
     
  12. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Kenneth. I had no idea about most of this! I have added your information to the bugzilla, in hopes that this type of info would be viewable as a [MORE INFO] link on the Add DNS Zone page in the future.

    Thanks for taking time to explain this!!

    - Scott
     
  13. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are welcome. I opened an internal report with our design department so they can (hopefully) improve this interface. There are some other interfaces, I think, that are just as obtuse and could use some enlightenment as well.

    Thank you for bringing it to our attention.
     
Loading...

Share This Page