The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with "Advanced DNS zone editor"

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jp.vert, May 5, 2010.

  1. jp.vert

    jp.vert Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    This is my first post as a new cpanel user.

    There is an error message when my customers want to use the "Advanced DNS zone editor" : "JSON parse failed." and below "no zone records found".

    There is no problem with the "Simple DNS zone editor" and I can also access and edit the DNS zone as root with no problem. I did the named-checkzone and all is OK.

    Where do I need to check ? Thank you by advance.

    Regards

    Jean-Philippe
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At what point are they receiving the JSON error?

    1. Upon accessing the editor?

    2. While inputing data in the form?

    3. When submitting the form?

    If 2 or 3 then could you provide some sample data that triggers the error? Also what is your full cPanel version number?

    Thank you.
     
  3. jp.vert

    jp.vert Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have the error when accessing the editor.

    Our version is : cPanel 11.25.0-R44718 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9


    JP
     
  4. jp.vert

    jp.vert Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    New error : a customer just called me to say there is a

    " JSON parse failed. Please refresh the page and try again."

    When he access the email account. I can confirm that. I will try to restart the services, just in case.
     
  5. jp.vert

    jp.vert Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried a full reboot of the server with no luck, the errors are still there.
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support request for this issue.

    Thank you.
     
  7. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wondering if there is a fix for this? im in the last stable version (Stable 11269)
    and in my case is happening after you fill out the A record information and click Submit.

    Thanx in advance!
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you provide example data you are using to fill in the fields for the A record? Also, is this happening for all accounts or only one account?
     
  9. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, have tested in two accounts and also in another acocunt in another server, same thing.
    For testing im using:

    Name: test
    cname: google.com

    Thanx!
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, it's happening with A records or with CNAME records or with both? Just clarifying as initially you'd mentioned A records, while your example is a CNAME.

    It is probably going to be easier to submit a ticket to check into it if you have root SSH to the machine. WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or I have a link on how to submit a ticket in my signature.
     
  11. Jamroar

    Jamroar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    We've been getting JSON errors in multiple locations, including the Advanced DNS Zone Editor, on the single server which we have updated to CURRENT-11.28.5 Our other servers are RELEASE-11.26.20 and have no such errors. These errors have only started with the upgrade to 11.28.x on that server.
     
    #11 Jamroar, Oct 25, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2010
  12. dwykofka

    dwykofka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    We are seeing this error in Current while selecting a domain in the Advanced Zone Editor as well.
     
  13. higherlogic

    higherlogic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When is this going to be fixed. Your recent update broke a lot of things with people running custom themes (users can't add cron jobs, user's can't use the DNS editor, users's can't download MySQL backups). This is ridiculous.
     
  14. InDeep

    InDeep Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same issue here. Trying to create a cname for one of my customers and after I click the 'add cname record' I get a 'JSON parse failed.'

    [​IMG]
     
  15. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We would really appreciate it if anyone who is experiencing the problem would open a ticket and post the # here. I have personally tried to replicate this on 4 servers and I could not get the JSON failure.

    Thank you.
     
  16. InDeep

    InDeep Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If my license is through cpanelsource.com then I have to submit the ticket through them, is that right?
     
  17. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just in case this help to anyone in my specific case this problem was an rvskin theme problem and not a cpanel one, is working ok on X3 theme.
     
  18. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi InDeep,

    You can open a ticket here: https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/
    by clicking "Submit a Support Request without Logging In" or you can do in from WHM under "Support Center" => "Contact cPanel"

    If you don't have priority support and have not purchased your license directly, your ticket will be placed in the Complimentary Queue which has a longer wait time (usually 2 hours, but it can take 8+ hours depending on the queue).
     
  19. InDeep

    InDeep Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I figured it out. It was what manokiss said.

    My customer had Rvskin enabled also. But I figured this out. It had everything to do with the feature manager.

    Even though the "Simple DNS Zone editor" Icon showed up in Rvskin, that feature was not enabled for our "Gold" package. So Rvskin is showing the icon and even the page, but cpanel is saying "Nope, dont think so"

    So to fix it, I went in to my feature manager and added the "Simple DNS Zone Editor" to the features.

    When I read what Manokiss said, I switched him over to x3 and the icon disappeared for "Simple DNS zone editor" in cpanel. I thought that was odd and went and looked in the feature manager and all features were enabled accept that one. I dont know what I was thinking when I set up those features.

    So its working now with Rvskin. I hope this helps point others in the right direction. Maybe its not the fix for everyone but it worked for me. I have only gone as far as adding a CNAME but there was NO errors this time!

    [​IMG]

    Thank you guys for the quick responses in regards to my question about the support ticket, that was a lightning fast response but I think I got it under control now
     
Loading...

Share This Page