The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with CNAME

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jlv, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. jlv

    jlv Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi - I am trying to use my mydomain.com as my blogspot name. The instructions on the blogger website tell me that I need to add 2 CNAMES but I am getting an error that "the name is already reserved" for one of them. I didn't have trouble with the other one but when I add "www ghs.google.com", I get the error above. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. STS Admin

    STS Admin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I think instead of editing the existing www CNAME record, you are trying to add another one.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, please ensure you edit the existing CNAME record for the "www" entry instead of adding a new one, as indicated in the previous post.

    Thank you.
     
  4. jlv

    jlv Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you...on what page do I do that? Forgive me, I am new to this.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can utilize the "Advanced DNS Zone Editor" tool in cPanel if your web hosting provider has enabled that feature. Otherwise, you will have to contact your web hosting provider to have them make this change for you.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page