The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with copying account from server to server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by starnet, Feb 18, 2002.

  1. starnet

    starnet Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a problem with copying an account from one server to another server. I am sure that I have the latest build for CPanel and WHM. I currently have build 150.
    This is the error I get:

    &Bailing out .. no prefix set and tarroot is /home
    The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you are running WHM 4.5.0+ on the remote server&

    Is this a bug?
    Thanks,
    John.
     
  2. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    I have the same problem, so it looks like you're no alone! :)

    I wish there was some documentation or a listing of what the copy actually does. Will it move everything? For example, subdomains... and mailing list archives, etc. ????
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Make sure the remote server has the latest scripts.

    rsync -av rsync://rsync.cpanel.net/scripts /scripts

    ---

    account moves will bail out if the remote server does not have the latest /scripts as the latest version now prevents you from transfering the root account and overwriting all your mysql settings (basiclly this is intentionly will not work unless it sees that the remote server has been updated.. its easy to fix if you do move the root user, but it seems that for some reason many people tried to do this.. I'm not sure why)
     
  4. starnet

    starnet Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    account copying

    It works now :)

    It's something you have to know, but I'm glad it works!

    Thanks!
    John.
     
  5. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    account move

    Is there a way to use this option for account moves from a Cpanel3 machine to Cpanel4 machine? Can someone make this work for us? because moving sites at dialup speeds sux. wait comcast sux. but enough of that.


    Ed
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:903c77b8ae][i:903c77b8ae]Originally posted by TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE[/i:903c77b8ae]

    Is there a way to use this option for account moves from a Cpanel3 machine to Cpanel4 machine? Can someone make this work for us? because moving sites at dialup speeds sux. wait comcast sux. but enough of that.


    Ed
    [/quote:903c77b8ae]

    Why would you still be running cpanel3 ?
     
  7. Mark Vockler

    Mark Vockler Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does the account copier copy SSL certs across as well?

    Mark
     
  8. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cpanel3

    We are at VDI.


    Ed
     
  9. starnet

    starnet Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:24a3c6b99f][i:24a3c6b99f]Originally posted by TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE[/i:24a3c6b99f]

    We are at VDI.


    Ed[/quote:24a3c6b99f]

    Whats wrong with VDI?
    They also supply Cpanel4 licenses.
    I think you should upgrade... without upgrading it will be a long way to transfer account from 3 --& 4...

    john.
     
  10. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CP4

    We have Cpanel3 & Cpanel4 machines, I need to move people off the Cpanel3 machines

    Ed
     
  11. starnet

    starnet Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:f29c9bfb64][i:f29c9bfb64]Originally posted by TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE[/i:f29c9bfb64]

    We have Cpanel3 & Cpanel4 machines, I need to move people off the Cpanel3 machines

    Ed
    [/quote:f29c9bfb64]

    It can be prety tough job to do...
    I had the same problem, but I copied the tarball backups manually and copied the mysql.db files...

    Good luck!
     
  12. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:3592973d0c][i:3592973d0c]Originally posted by starnet[/i:3592973d0c]

    [quote:3592973d0c][i:3592973d0c]Originally posted by TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE[/i:3592973d0c]

    We have Cpanel3 & Cpanel4 machines, I need to move people off the Cpanel3 machines

    Ed
    [/quote:3592973d0c]

    It can be prety tough job to do...
    I had the same problem, but I copied the tarball backups manually and copied the mysql.db files...

    Good luck![/quote:3592973d0c]

    Its posible to copy the accounts over easily, however you'd have to copy some cpanel4 code over to the cpanel3 server which I'm really not ok with..
     
  13. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmm... yeah... we had the same problem...
    We have then the use the following way to copy over accounts:
    log into the old server in ssh ( as root)
    cd /home/username
    tar cvf tarfile.tar *
    gzip tarfile.tar

    exit

    Create the account on the New Server. Then login to the new server in ssh (as root)
    cd /home/username
    ftp accouttotransfer.com (enter UserID and PW for this acc. on the old server)
    get tarfile.tar.gz

    quit

    gzip -d tarfile.tar.gz
    tar xvf tarfile.tar

    rm tarfile.tar
    y


    that will copy all things (exxept MySQL DB)
     
  14. ybandy

    ybandy Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Copy problem

    I have a problem copying as well but I get different failure messege:

    &The password your provided is not correct&

    However, the password is correct! Any suggestions? Thanks

    Yanni
     
  15. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    try to Synchronize FTP Passwords on the old server (there is a featur in the WHM)
     
  16. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    using cpanel 4

    CPanel4.x.x using copy feature in WHM to copy from Webpanel results in this error below, any help with this:

    Copying copy script...
    pkgacct 100% |*****************************| 6500 00:00

    Done
    stdin: is not a tty
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs....Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs...Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....sh: /scripts/dotbuffer: No such file or directory
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Creating Archive ....sh: /scripts/dotbuffer: No such file or directory
    Done
    Copying tarball...
    cpmove-orange.tar.gz 100% |*****************************| 64210 00:00

    Done
    Verifying tarball checksum.....Checksum Failed.. The filecopy had a problem!



    Any help would be great.

    Ed TYS:)
     
  17. Jedito

    Jedito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What must I do with domains starting with numbers in the old server?
    I get an error when I try to move it to the new one

    &Generating Account....Sorry usernames cannot begin with a number. at /scripts/wwwacct line 245.&
     
  18. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:b560ff185a][i:b560ff185a]Originally posted by Jedito[/i:b560ff185a]

    What must I do with domains starting with numbers in the old server?
    I get an error when I try to move it to the new one

    &Generating Account....Sorry usernames cannot begin with a number. at /scripts/wwwacct line 245.&[/quote:b560ff185a]

    Change the username to something without a number first
     
  19. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:47c2612e9f][i:47c2612e9f]Originally posted by TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE[/i:47c2612e9f]

    CPanel4.x.x using copy feature in WHM to copy from Webpanel results in this error below, any help with this:

    Copying copy script...
    pkgacct 100% |*****************************| 6500 00:00

    Done
    stdin: is not a tty
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs....Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs...Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....sh: /scripts/dotbuffer: No such file or directory
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Creating Archive ....sh: /scripts/dotbuffer: No such file or directory
    Done
    Copying tarball...
    cpmove-orange.tar.gz 100% |*****************************| 64210 00:00

    Done
    Verifying tarball checksum.....Checksum Failed.. The filecopy had a problem!



    Any help would be great.

    Ed TYS:) [/quote:47c2612e9f]

    Please submit a bug report .. there are many diffrent incarnations of webpanel. It may not work with everyone of them.
     
  20. Jedito

    Jedito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:a07d4c69a7][i:a07d4c69a7]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:a07d4c69a7]

    [quote:a07d4c69a7][i:a07d4c69a7]Originally posted by Jedito[/i:a07d4c69a7]

    What must I do with domains starting with numbers in the old server?
    I get an error when I try to move it to the new one

    &Generating Account....Sorry usernames cannot begin with a number. at /scripts/wwwacct line 245.&[/quote:a07d4c69a7]

    Change the username to something without a number first[/quote:a07d4c69a7]
    Can't do that, when I try to modify the account name I get this error
    &Attemping to change 1000org to org1000
    FIXME: This functionality is currently not implemented
    Unable to change user name&
     
Loading...

Share This Page