The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with cpanel partitions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 50c, Feb 13, 2006.

  1. 50c

    50c Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hello,

    i just got a new box with cpanel/whm installed (FedoraCore4).

    When i look into Main >> Server Status >> Service Status i see only these partitions:

    Swap Used 0.00 %
    Disk hda3 (/) DMA+ 5 %
    Disk hda1 (/boot) DMA+ 22 %
    Disk shm (/dev/shm) 0 %

    It does not match with Cpanel's recommended partitions, it should look like this:

    Disk hda5 (/) DMA+ 6 %
    Disk hda1 (/boot) DMA+ 18 %
    Disk hda8 (/home) DMA+ 1 %
    Disk hda7 (/tmp) DMA+ 5 %
    Disk hda3 (/usr) DMA+ 39 %
    Disk hda2 (/var) DMA+ 10 %

    What can i do with it? I checked those missing directories in SSH and their exist...
    I haven't done the Initial Quota Setup yet. Do you think that this is the problem?
    If i type mount i get this:

    /dev/hda3 on / type ext3 (rw)
    /dev/proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    /dev/sys on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    /dev/devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/hda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    /dev/shm on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    automount(pid1650) on /net type autofs (rw,fd=4,pgrp=1650,minproto=2,maxproto=4)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)

    Can you help me?

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  2. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Looks fine to me

    Thats how we partition all of our boxes except we usually mount a seperate /tmp but it will work fine either way

    the cpanel format is just a recommendation it doesn't have to be exactly like that
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. The partition scheme you have is how it is because whoever built the server chose it, it has nothing to do with the cPanel install. As dave9000 says, it's fine. If, however, you wanted something different then you would have to wipe the disks clean and reinstall the OS choosing an alternative partition scheme (or have whoever built your server do it how you wish).
     
  4. 50c

    50c Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,
    thanks for your replies guys... So the server will work fine? Won't there be a performance loss if i leave it like that? It's actually a dual opteron and i inted to move there some larger websites...

    Kind Regards

    Mike
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, the partition setup you have won't really affect perfomance of the server.
     
  6. 50c

    50c Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    The server is online and working perfectly.
    Thanks again for your help! You are just great...
     
  7. FlexJGuy

    FlexJGuy Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having this very same issue.
    The directories exist when i check on SSH but they are not reflected on the Status page.

    How can i make them visible on the Status page ?

    --- Found out that i had to check "Monitor" on the services configuration in WHM.. The
    services such as httpd, ftpd, exim are now shown on the Status page.

    I still do not see the /home /var /tmp /usr showup there though :(
    Anyone have an idea how i can fix this ?
     
    #7 FlexJGuy, Feb 20, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page