Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

problem with cpanel reporting odd diskspace

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyberspirit, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    All of my customers suddenly see the following:

    Diskusage 0.00 Megabytes

    SQL Diskusage 0.00 Megabytes

    Diskspace available Unlimited Megabytes


    What is going on? All the accounts show the correct sizes in WHM but not in their cpanel. I use the x theme but even tried other themes and the same problem.
    Does anyone have a solution?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
    cPanel tickets ID# 26192
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 cyberspirit, Oct 14, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2003
  2. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    restarting cpanel didnt help ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    no, restart did not help.
    In the end Nick helped me and found that for some reason some binaries were not on my machine. The funny thing though is that it worked a couple of versions ago.
    So lets hope this was not created through one of the upgrades.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    hello cyberspirit,

    would you mind sharing which binaries were absent - so that if the problem comes here, we can check that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I am not sure which binaries were missing. Nick discovered it. But I saw in one of the latest edge builds that it now reports if there is a problem showing accurate quota. So perhaps that helps to at least know if there is a problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    okie, thanks anyway :)

    and, nice to hear that everything fine there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice