The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with cpanel reporting odd diskspace

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyberspirit, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All of my customers suddenly see the following:

    Diskusage 0.00 Megabytes

    SQL Diskusage 0.00 Megabytes

    Diskspace available Unlimited Megabytes


    What is going on? All the accounts show the correct sizes in WHM but not in their cpanel. I use the x theme but even tried other themes and the same problem.
    Does anyone have a solution?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
    cPanel tickets ID# 26192
     
    #1 cyberspirit, Oct 14, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2003
  2. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    restarting cpanel didnt help ?
     
  3. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no, restart did not help.
    In the end Nick helped me and found that for some reason some binaries were not on my machine. The funny thing though is that it worked a couple of versions ago.
    So lets hope this was not created through one of the upgrades.
     
  4. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    hello cyberspirit,

    would you mind sharing which binaries were absent - so that if the problem comes here, we can check that.
     
  5. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not sure which binaries were missing. Nick discovered it. But I saw in one of the latest edge builds that it now reports if there is a problem showing accurate quota. So perhaps that helps to at least know if there is a problem.
     
  6. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    okie, thanks anyway :)

    and, nice to hear that everything fine there.
     
Loading...

Share This Page