The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with creating sub-domains!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Romo Daneghyan, Aug 24, 2012.

  1. Romo Daneghyan

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello to all. I have a domain called /http://www.danart.am . I have created subdomains by this steps.
    Cpanel =>Subdomains=>Subdomain name=>create. There is written that the url of subdomain will be subdomain.domain.com, but it is like this domain.com/subdomain more exactly for my own site /http://www.danart.am/site , and a folder is creatied in file manager named "site", and I think it is not subdomain, it is a folder called "site" and without creating sub domain I could make a folder and the url of that folder would be like danart.am/folder and need of subdomain would not be.
    Help if you can
    Thanks Beforehand
    Romo
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure I follow your question exactly, but the creation of that new directory is how a sub domain is created normally.
     
  3. Romo Daneghyan

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for reply. there is written that the url of subdomain will be subdomain.domain.com but the url is beeing domain.com/subdomain that is the problem.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    To prevent domain.com/sub/, create your sub.domain outside of the public_html directory which would prevent domain.com/sub/.

    When creating the sub.domain, when you type in the sub name, the box below auto populates with:
    public_html/subname/

    Remove the public_html/ part so it reads only the sub name itself.

    If you're not able to do this, there's a setting in WHM to allow this:

    WHM > Tweak Settings > Domains tab.
    Enable that to do this.

    HTH!
     
  5. Romo Daneghyan

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ok, When I delete public html and select create, it is making a root directory in public html, even if I delete the public_html/ during making subdomain. sub domain is not working at all.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you have root access to this server and WHM? If yes, the settings I mentioned above should be useful. If no, you'll need to speak to your Hosting Provider to enable the setting that allows this option.
     
  7. Romo Daneghyan

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    No I don't have access to WHM. Is not there any other way besides contacting host manager?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is a setting in WHM that can be enabled or not. The server owner is the only one that can do that. This feature is disabled by default, but they might permit it if you contacted them about it.

    You might wish to check out this thread for one suggestion on how to get around this:
    Google indexing domain.com/addon domain - cPanel Forums


    Good luck!
     
  9. Romo Daneghyan

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ok I will contact with them. Thanks for help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page