The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with directory while installing WP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Libor Smolik, Mar 13, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Libor Smolik

    Libor Smolik Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I'm trying to install wordpress site into directory public_html/domain.tld and than to have URL www.domain.tld and (domain.tld/wp-admin/for WP access).

    However while installing via softaculous I'm ending up with installation being on www.domain.tld/domain.tld/

    That's why I'm looking for a solution.

    Can you help me to fix that?
     
    #1 Libor Smolik, Mar 13, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 13, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36,995
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can reach out to your web hosting provider to see if they will update the document root for your domain name to:

    Code:
    /home/$username/public_html/domain.tld/
    This will allow domain.tld to directly load the contents of the above directory.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Libor Smolik

    Libor Smolik Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for answer. My hosting provider told me to do it myself.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36,995
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's not possible to make this change for the primary domain name associated with the account without root access to the system. However, if this is an addon domain name, you can browse to "cPanel >> Addon Domains" and change the document root associated with the domain name.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page