The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with DNS setup on (hostname)

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rustyn, May 30, 2013.

  1. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Having a issue with my server resolving. Just starting the other day my emails coming into and leaving the server started to fail. That night I received an email with the subject " [ipcheck] Problem with DNS setup on (hostname)
    The email indicated that my hostname could not be resolved. I checked the hosts file, the A entry is there and resolv.conf has 2 nameservers (google's) I've check both the files and i WHM to be sure this values are correct and they are. Let me also say I have done know changes to my system what so ever the only thing I can think of is that the automatic update is enabled onmy system and the update has corrupted my named server which is running when I checked it in both WHM and at commandline. Any service depending on DNS is failing I can not ping any domains internally or any other domain for that matter. I run dig and it returns nothing. All files look in place that depend on dns to function properly.

    Anyone have a solution........so that my accounts email will work again.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please check to ensure there are no firewall rules that could be blocking DNS requests. Also, do you receive any errors when rebuilding the DNS configuration? You can do this via:

    Code:
    # /scripts/rebuilddnsconfig
    You can run the ipcheck script manually via:

    Code:
    # /scripts/ipcheck --verbose
    Thank you.
     
  3. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    # /scripts/rebuilddnsconfig comes back with no errors

    # /scripts/ipcheck --verbos comes back with the email hat the server sends me

    I checked all
    resolv.conf

    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4

    which should work

    the hostname A record is there

    I've checked them both in the WHM Home Networking Setup » Change Hostname and Home DNS Functions Add an A Entry for Your Hostname

    As well in /var/named/thedomain.com.db

    named.ca is correct yet #dig command wont resolve and ping anything that should return a n output won't

    Of coarce it affects any service requiring dns to resolve domain names..

    stumped here
     
  4. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm doing a forced update at this point to see if this fixes the issue
     
  5. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    well it looks like its stuck doing the update at this point:

    Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile

    I just tried wget and as figured it failed

    gee....wiz
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried using dig with @localhost to see if the domain names can be resolved locally? Also, were you able to see if there were any firewall rules enabled?

    Thank you.
     
  7. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    dig fails, dig @localhost is proper with named.ca, dig @localhost localdomain.com fails.
    tables show no blocked, ps indicates running netstat shows port, named restarts what I did notice is when stopped WHM indicated running just second look at first.

    Its got me
     
  8. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    dig @my.hostname.com localdomain.com answer 1 dig @localhost localdomain.com anwser 0


    hmmmmm not sure what to make of this
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket so we can access your server and investigate further?

    Submit A Ticket

    Please post the ticket number here so we can update this thread.

    Thank you.
     
  10. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd like to know the details of your findings.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We will need you to let us know the ticket number so we can review the ticket that you opened.

    Thank you.
     
  12. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    on submission of the support request it seems to be hanging at the last step after I click submit a pop up frameless window with Processing and creating SSH keys... seems to be hanging there
     
  13. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    looks like the update I started earlier is now active for some reason let see where this goes
     
  14. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well it looks as if my provider does not see the network issue I'm having and have explained to him all has been checked by myself and a Cpanel Technical Analyst for correctness and everything points to network connectivity. Does anyone have a solution to direct my internet provider to a solution even when I have brought this to there attention 3 times now and they say there is no problems that they see. Or does anyone know of a provider that knows the difference between his ass and a hole in the ground.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had a chance to review the ticket, and it does look like this is an issue that your data center will need to resolve. It seems like they have traffic filtering rules or a firewall outside of the server in place that is blocking traffic. You can have them verify this on your server with a command such as:

    Code:
    # ping cpanel.net
    They will be able to see 100% packet loss. I used "cpanel.net" in this example, but they can test with any other domain name. Have them test with a domain name hosted outside of their network if possible, because it appears their rules are allowing traffic to limited servers sometimes.

    Thank you.
     
  16. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The strange thing Michael, I can ping cpanel.net, kijiji.com not google.com, yahoo.com, msn.com, hotmail.com seems specific domains are filtered out....HMMMMMM
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This would still be a network issue with your data center, as the cPanel software itself would not filter traffic to/from the server.

    Thank you.
     
  18. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Good point! Knowing cpanel has nothing to do with network infrastructure and doing the update or even thinking cpanel was blocking certain domains when I just knew the system was configured to work. I did contact my provider first asking is there was some failing ports on the network somewhere. They responded "the network was fine an it was a software issue" that hey don't support.
    Leading me to a great forum that always has cPanel Staff leading to support which did a great job. Enough said!

    Thanks
     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  20. rustyn

    rustyn Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After contacting my provider again they have put there clients support in to maintenance mode for the past week and just a couple days ago they solved the resolving but still have a couple issues with packet loss through there networks. Now just yesterday I received and email indicating they will be discontinuing my service. Well I'm glad I had just started working this server so now I'll have to find an other provider. Gee Wiz.....................
     
Loading...

Share This Page