The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with DNS ?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Senseya, May 4, 2008.

  1. Senseya

    Senseya Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. d_t

    d_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bucharest
    DNS servers should not start with http:// (only the domain name). Anyway, if you fix this and the problem still appear, then the default host in apache config file is missing.

    Chech the /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf file if contains the default virtual host for your IP. It should point to htdocs directory and should be in front of any other virtual hosts for that IP. Example:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost x.x.x.x:80>
        <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
            UserDir disabled
        </IfModule>
        ServerName server.name.dom
        DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
        ServerAdmin your@email.dom
    </VirtualHost>
    If is not configured this way, any request to that IP address will load content from first site in the list instead of showing the default cpanel page.
     
  3. Senseya

    Senseya Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank's it's perfect ;)

    When i create the first account, cpanel have modified the httpd.conf :

    i remodify for

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName ns355446.ovh.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin plop@free.fr
    </VirtualHost>

    to:

    <VirtualHost 91.121.139.219:80>
    ServerName ns355446.ovh.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin plop@free.fr
    </VirtualHost>


    and it's ok ;)

    Thank you !
     
  4. cobro

    cobro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    iis it okey that Dedicated Ip Address is internal ip on computer 192.168.1.2 ? i have just try 2 domains and they have both the same Dedicated Ip Address internal i only have one external deditcated ip address is that ok can i only have one dedidcated ip? and in future will add more

    are the domain names supposed to use the same internal ip address 192.168.1.2
     
    #4 cobro, May 6, 2008
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page