The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Exim :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Deimos2, Mar 18, 2005.

  1. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Started today on my dedicated server and I can't understand why

    First thing I noticed was I couldn't send any emails via outlook, it kept coming up with the username/password prompt.

    I tried sending an email from my hotmail account to a pop3 account on this server and it came back with

    Reporting-MTA: dns;hotmail.com
    Received-From-MTA: dns;mail.hotmail.com
    Arrival-Date: Fri, 18 Mar 2005 12:04:37 -0800

    Final-Recipient: rfc822;deimos@*********
    Action: failed
    Status: 5.5.0
    Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550-Verification failed for <*******@hotmail.com>
    550-unrouteable mail domain "hotmail.com"
    550 Sender verify failed


    In the "panic" log for exim, there's this..

    Can someone help me out? heh
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try reinstalling exim with /scripts/exim4 ?

    Did you chattr anything +i?
     
  3. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Nick

    I've tried reinstalling exim using that command, it doesn't work
    I did notice this error when trying it though....

    As for the chattry thing, how would I go about doing that?
    Sorry i'm not fluent in cpanel or linux
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Unless you know what you are doing, I am afraid you might do more damage to your mail server. Now, it seems that you need to re-install and configure Exim4 manually.

    Good luck!
     
  5. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great :(

    Anyone know of any good guides? heh
     
  6. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    have you tried /script/reseteximtodefaults ?

    Also, maybe try chattr -i /etc/exim.* before you do that as well..

    worth a shot if you are still having issues..
     
  7. osmotech

    osmotech Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We were having this problem also this morning after uping to the latest release build, had to go in whm and under Service Configuration -> Exim Config Editor .. click Reset to Default and save... restart exim then run /scripts/exim4 --latest

    you are probably geting the error reuping exim due to the fact exim didn't fully start because of a missing config (happened to us this morning)... Hope the helps
     
  8. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all

    I tried that and this is what I get

    I allways get that rpm database error.
     
  9. destr0yr

    destr0yr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC.
  10. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did as the instructions said, I got this when running the sysup

    Tried the first command, it came back with

    The second command just sits there, it's been there for about 2 minutes now
     
  11. destr0yr

    destr0yr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC.
    i'm not really sure what the db4 error is...

    hmm. try "rpm --rebuildb" and "/scripts/reseteximtodefaults". or the resetexim thing doesnt work, try "/scripts/exim4".
     
  12. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yea i've tried all of those, it still does the same thing.
     
  13. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Well, you need to hire a sys admin to fix this problem.
     
  14. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Heh, no need
    The server was down when I got up this morning
    According to Mcpaa, the company who I host through, several files had been corrupted or destoryed and i'd have to pay them $50 to do an OS reload and i'd lose all data.

    So my only option, to my knowledge is to purchase a 2nd drive, have the OS reloaded on it with the old drive still attached, setup all the accounts manually in Cpanel, then simplly copy the home directories to the new drive, or is that TO simple?
     
  15. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If anyone can confirm that, i'd appreciate it.
     
  16. destr0yr

    destr0yr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC.
    That should work. It seems simple and it should be... *cough* just be happy your not using plesk *cough*
     
  17. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    thats correct , you should have had a second HD from the beginning anyway for your backups :)
     
  18. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the advice

    And yes, I agree, I should've had a 2nd drive
    A lesson learnt :)
     
  19. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If this still isn't resolved, please open a ticket and reference this thread to my attention.
     
  20. Deimos2

    Deimos2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Nick

    I got a URL from webhostingtalk.com, which explains how to restore from a 2nd drive

    http://forums.ev1servers.net/showthread.php?t=38797&highlight=restore

    Do I have to go through that? or can I simply copy home directories to the primary drive?

    I didn't open a support ticket at Cpanel because I only rent a server, I didn't actually buy a license direct, so I wasn't sure wether to open a ticket or post on the forums instead.

    But if it doesn't work out, I appreciate any advice/help I can get.
     
Loading...

Share This Page