The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with fantastico and wordpress

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Xyhm, May 7, 2008.

  1. Xyhm

    Xyhm Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I couldn't update wordpress automatically on one of my three blogs (all installed via fantastico), so I decided to un- and reinstall it. However, I couldn't uninstall it automatically since a file was missing, so it told me to remove it manually and gave me a list of files to remove.

    I did as it said. Now however I can't install any blog on that domain. I get the following error:

    What should I do?

    EDIT: Actually I solved the problem myself by doing some good 'ol surfing.
     
    #1 Xyhm, May 7, 2008
    Last edited: May 7, 2008
  2. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hi Xyhm,

    I see you answered the question, but for those reading, they might want to go to http://www.netenberg.com/ and get a solution from the kind people who supply Fantastico!

    Warmest regards,
     
  3. Xyhm

    Xyhm Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In case anyone else gets the same problem and ends up in this thread, the solution was the following:

    Enter the hidden folder .fantasticodata (don't recall if it was located in the root or the www-folder), open the file installed_in_root.php and remove the entry for the domain in question. Assuming of course that you actually don't have a script in the root of that domain.
     
  4. Sarika

    Sarika Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanx a bunch !

    Solved my issue :)
     
  5. kmo

    kmo Registered

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    solved my problem too!

    I have multiple subdomains with Joomla 1.5 installed for building client's sites before transferring to their own hosting company. I finally got around to creating my own site (for my company) and couldn't install Joomla in my /public_html/ directory because I received the error regarding already a script installed in the root.

    I followed the directions above for the .fantastico directory and it worked just fine - thank you so much!!

    ;)
     
  6. andreiul

    andreiul Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thx a lot man, really appreciate your help, saved me a lot of time and trouble
    i owe you a beer ;)
     
  7. kevmenya

    kevmenya Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you so so much. Followed your instruction by deleting line 2 and I'm the happiest guy. God bless you and it's really a blessing to share. Let me now pimp this website:)
     
Loading...

Share This Page