The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Interchange

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, Dec 27, 2002.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    One of my accounts installed interchange but when he goes to

    http://www.domain.com/~user/cgi-bin/cart.cgi/admin/index.html

    he receives an internal server error .

    I removed interchange and reinstalled on that account , but the problem still exists ? Any idea ?


    Thank you
     
  2. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hello ?
     
  3. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:1b73b77342][i:1b73b77342]Originally posted by Radio_Head[/i:1b73b77342]

    Hello ?[/quote:1b73b77342]

    If you start Interchange from a shell session it should display the config errors that are preventing his cart from starting.
     
  4. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    [quote:83acdb99fe][i:83acdb99fe]Originally posted by Curious Too[/i:83acdb99fe]

    [quote:83acdb99fe][i:83acdb99fe]Originally posted by Radio_Head[/i:83acdb99fe]

    Hello ?[/quote:83acdb99fe]

    If you start Interchange from a shell session it should display the config errors that are preventing his cart from starting.[/quote:83acdb99fe]

    I restarted interchange
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/startinterchange

    no error on that user ..

    I executed /scripts/fixinterchangeperm
    to fix permission on that user ... still doesn't work

    I executed
    /scripts/rebuildinterchangecfg
    ... still doesn't work

    I removed interchange with WHM from that user
    and reinstalled again ... ... still doesn't work

    Help !!!

    Interchange work fine on all account except that , why ?

    Perhaps because the client domain name contains a &-& ?
     
  5. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I fixed the problem adding these line on httpd conf
    (inside the &VirtualHost& client lines)

    &Directory /home/user/public_html&
    Options Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
    &/Directory&
     
Loading...

Share This Page