Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem with Interchange

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, Dec 27, 2002.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    One of my accounts installed interchange but when he goes to

    http://www.domain.com/~user/cgi-bin/cart.cgi/admin/index.html

    he receives an internal server error .

    I removed interchange and reinstalled on that account , but the problem still exists ? Any idea ?


    Thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Hello ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:1b73b77342][i:1b73b77342]Originally posted by Radio_Head[/i:1b73b77342]

    Hello ?[/quote:1b73b77342]

    If you start Interchange from a shell session it should display the config errors that are preventing his cart from starting.
     
  4. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    [quote:83acdb99fe][i:83acdb99fe]Originally posted by Curious Too[/i:83acdb99fe]

    [quote:83acdb99fe][i:83acdb99fe]Originally posted by Radio_Head[/i:83acdb99fe]

    Hello ?[/quote:83acdb99fe]

    If you start Interchange from a shell session it should display the config errors that are preventing his cart from starting.[/quote:83acdb99fe]

    I restarted interchange
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/startinterchange

    no error on that user ..

    I executed /scripts/fixinterchangeperm
    to fix permission on that user ... still doesn't work

    I executed
    /scripts/rebuildinterchangecfg
    ... still doesn't work

    I removed interchange with WHM from that user
    and reinstalled again ... ... still doesn't work

    Help !!!

    Interchange work fine on all account except that , why ?

    Perhaps because the client domain name contains a &-& ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    I fixed the problem adding these line on httpd conf
    (inside the &VirtualHost& client lines)

    &Directory /home/user/public_html&
    Options Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
    &/Directory&
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice