Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem with links in HTML Addon domain

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by hanswurst31, Apr 18, 2018.

  1. hanswurst31

    hanswurst31 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Universe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    hi there,

    i bought a websoace and domain from hobohost. everthing is working fine. yesterday i decided to add an addon domain. so i went namecheap and bought one. at the cpanel i created an addon domain and placed the links at namecheap dns settings.

    when i now enter addondomain.com the addon website load just fine with just addondomain.com in the adressbar. however when i click on the website name which is linked in the html as href="addondomain.com" the browser wants to visit primarydomain.com/addaondomain.com/adondomain.com which of course leads to a 404 page. i searched a bit arround and did a bit of trial and error but had no luck.

    15 years ago i set up a website and after that it did nothing ralted to this kind of stuff till yesterday so im a bloddy noob. i would appriciate every kind of help. THX!
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @hanswurst31


    It sounds like you created an addon domain, and when visiting the addon domain it loads without issue with the exception of the link you've added to the site, am I correct?

    Can you paste the exact code you have in the html for the link (changing the name of the actual domain of course)? It sounds like maybe the link is malformed. Does the behavior change if you enter in the full URL? http://addondomainname.com?

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    hanswurst31 likes this.
  3. hanswurst31

    hanswurst31 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Universe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    yes that right. when i enter addondomain.com it loads the addondomain.com and the content of the second website i created without showing the subdomain. like i want.

    the problems occurs when i hover over a link or click on the link. it wants go to
    primarydomain.com/addaondomain.com/adondomain.com instead of just addondomain.com.

    another links are also dont work. i.e. i put url of the primarydomain(primarydomain.com) to the addondomain html. when i click on that link it wants to go to

    primarydomain.com/addaondomain.com/primarydomain.com


    <a href="primarydomain.com" target="_blank">primarydomain.com</a>


    a link which works is following:

    primarydomain.com/addaondomain.com/menu.pdf

    its opens the pdf in a new page just fine. but also there i wouldnt want that the primarydomain.com part of the link is displayed.

    href="menu.pdf" target="_blank">menu</a>


    it doesent matter if i add http:// to the link or not. i guess the questionsmark shouldnt be included?
     
    #3 hanswurst31, Apr 18, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2018
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    Sorry about that, it automatically made it a link and included the ? to the link when I posted it.

    Can you tell me what the document root for the addon domain is or if it's being redirected? You can see this in cPanel>>Domains>>Addon Domains
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. hanswurst31

    hanswurst31 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Universe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    it was public_html/addondomain.com but after i found a thread with a similar problem i removed the publich_html part. no redirection.
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature so that we can take a closer look? Once the ticket is open please reply with the ticket ID here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. hanswurst31

    hanswurst31 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Universe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    im sorry but i cant find whm nor shell in the cpanel the search field nor the chrome search function cant find anything about it and it seems i dont knwo what do google about.

    do i maybe have to install a modul in the pearl section? if yes which one exactly?

    ps. imstuck at the second step:

    Grant cPanel Support access to your server.
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    Do you have root access to the server or is it a shared hosting account? If it is the latter I would suggest contacting your hosting provider to look further into your issue. If you have root access to the server you should be able to reach WHM with the following URL:

    https://<YOURIPHERE>:2087

    And login with the root user/password

    Once that is complete you should be able to get to WHM>>Support>>Grant cPanel Support Access


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice