The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with parked domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AviMoto, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. AviMoto

    AviMoto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm try to creat parked domian admintheweb.co.il for admintheweb.com and get an error that say you can't enter subdomain as parked domian, someone know why?
     
  2. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Login to your WHM and check the option 'Allow users to park subdomains of the server’s hostname main domain' from Main >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings. It should be enabled if it is disabled already.
     
  3. AviMoto

    AviMoto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, now I got this
    "Error from park wrapper: Using nameservers with the following IPs: 216.69.185.28,208.109.255.28 Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.?
     
  4. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the value for
    Automatically add A entries for registered nameservers when creating a new zone
    Always use authoritative (registered) nameservers when creating a new DNS zone.
    If it set to on then make it off.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to point the name servers for the parked domain name to ones that use IP addresses added to your server. Or, if the domain name is hosted on remote name servers, add those IP addresses to the "Remote Name Server IPs" section of:

    "WHM >> IP Functions >> Configure Remote Service IPs"

    Thank you.
     
  6. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    For the record, I'm having the same problem. While the "parked domain" feature has been working fine over the years, I tried to park some domains just now and I got the same error ("Error from park wrapper...").

    Of course the domains are all pointing at my own cPanel server running the DNS service.

    So what changed and broke parked domains? Any known fixes?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please confirm that you are receiving this error message:

    '
    If you are, and the parked domain name is pointed to an IP address that is associated with your server, please open a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket


    Thank you.
     
  8. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    Here is the error message (/usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log):

    Code:
    warn [cpanel] Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun(park) set error in context park
    warn [park::park] Encountered error in park::park: Error from park wrapper: Using nameservers with the following IPs: dns1,dns2
    Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
    
    dns1 and dns2 are my name server IP addresses.

    since this isn't working, I had to add them via the WHM's DNS Zone editor. That worked fine. Although the bug still exists in the Parked Domains in cPanel, nobody on my server can add any parked domains at the moment.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Were you able to open a support ticket so our staff can take a closer look? If so, please post the ticket number here so we may track the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  10. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    No I didn't open a ticket, since I by-passed the problem by using the WHM DNS Zone editor.
     
Loading...

Share This Page