The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Php5.1.4 and Zend3.0.0 !!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by OmaniMan, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. OmaniMan

    OmaniMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all ...
    Before a few days ... after I upgraded the Kernel successfully to the latest version ... but I found that GD wasn't working after upgradion ..

    After that ... I told the data center to recompile the GD with php again and they did .. and GD library works fine after that 100% ...

    But ..

    On the forum site .. before the Datacenter recompile GD with PHP .. the encoding config.php that encoded by :
    Zend Safe Suite v3.6

    was working fine with :
    Zend Optimizer v2.6.2

    But after recompiling ...
    It isn't working ... then I run the installation of Zend again in Shell and it upgrades to 3.0.0 .. just before a few minutes ...

    Still encoding file not working !
    It said it's not installed !

    But look here (php -v) :
    What is problem ?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Could be a local php.ini issue - make sure that if you have a local php.ini that you have the Zend settings correctly configured.
     
  3. OmaniMan

    OmaniMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Look dear :
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    So, is there a local php.ini?
     
  5. OmaniMan

    OmaniMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    from here dear :
    /usr/local/lib/php.ini
     
  6. OmaniMan

    OmaniMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear ...
    Where I can find local php.ini ?
     
  7. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I got this same error fixed but recompiling php without selecting the versioning option. Found this solution on a forum and it worked perfectly.
     
  8. OmaniMan

    OmaniMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you copy the link of the solution here dear ... ?
     
  9. iCARus

    iCARus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To solve this mistery just compile latest PHP without "versioning". We had to do with all our server and with latest 3.0.1 Zend and everything is working great.

    Try.
     
  10. OmaniMan

    OmaniMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you give an example dear ... Iam really confuse ?
     
  11. dreamwiz

    dreamwiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Make the following file under your public_html:

    pico -w

    <?
    phpinfo();
    ?>

    CTRL-X, y, phpinfo.php

    go to yourdomain.com/phpinfo.php

    You see ./configure etc... as the first thing. Copy that line when you are re-compiling your PHP, just remove --enable-versioning.

    http://se.php.net/install
     
  12. OmaniMan

    OmaniMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Really thanks dear ..
    I'll test it tomorrow ... I need to sleep now :D
     
  13. iCARus

    iCARus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you run /scripts/easyapache then you under PHP untick sellection where is made for Versioning.

    Even if you do update over WHM just untick Versioning and you should be fine.
     
  14. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes, this problem is here for a while now, i solved it by changing:

    my $ver = '3.0.0';

    to

    my $ver = '3.0.1';

    End running /scripts/installzendopt

    Btw, zend 3.0.1 is from may this year, so it is not new at all.
     
  15. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Isn't 'versioning' only needed if you want to run two versions of PHP on 1 server (PHP4 and PHP5 for example) ? Or does it have any other purposes also?
     
  16. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You don't want versioning in php5, with Zend installed.

    If you run php4 + php5 as apache modules, then you have to have versioning compiled in, else you get a glibc error and apache won't start. As far as my expreience goes, that's the case.

    So, then with versioning support compiled into php5, Zend won't work as expected.
     
  17. generazn.com

    generazn.com Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem and this solution worked perfectly.

    Thanks Rizy.
     
  18. ashketchum

    ashketchum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just wanted to let everyone know that it worked for me too. I dont know why I turned Versioning on. I think I must have seen it somewhere before. LOL! Anyway, Zend Optimizer and ioncube loaders are working fine now.:)
     
  19. yanayun

    yanayun Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    disable Versioning not affect, Zend optimize still not active with php.ini in home folder.
     
  20. yanayun

    yanayun Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i was try install php 5.2.3 and php 4.4.7
    disable versioning can't resolve this problem.

    Please tell me your configuration with success installation :

    My configuration below, please review:

    Expires Module
    Raise FD_SETSIZE to 16384 (System Wide)
    Prevent Users from reading other webroots
    Frontpage Module
    Gzip Module (experimental) (Version 1.3.26.1a)
    Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT
    Php Module


    Bc Math
    Calendar Support
    Curl (Version 7.15.3)
    Curl SSL Support (Version 2.8.28)
    FTP
    GD (Version 2.0.15)
    GetText
    Imap Module (Version 2004g)
    Mb String
    Mcrypt (Version 2.5.7)
    Mhash (Version 0.8.18)
    Magic Quotes
    Mysql Module
    Openssl Support
    Discard Path
    Pear
    Sockets
    Track Vars
    Freetype Support
    Zlib
     
Loading...

Share This Page