The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with phpfox script

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by mahdy_sharifi, May 11, 2015.

  1. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :

    We hosted around 20 phpfox script website on my server from over last year. from few days ago suddenly all phpfox scripts that hosted on our seerver face to problem , I was thinks this issue scripts related , but after invistigate I found server side problem , because when move same DB to other server , problem not occur .

    Please help me , this is unknown issue , our mysql server version : 5.6.23
    and this problem related innodb table . I checked database log and there are nothing !

    possible reinstall mysql server ?

    Thanks
     
  2. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I even reinstall mysql ... but not issue resolved
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What is the issue, or error?
     
  4. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No error ... some innodb table can't load from PHP .
    table haven't any problem , when we move this database to another server , problem resolve.

    Regards
     
  5. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try WHM >> SQL Services >> Repair a MySQL Database.
     
  6. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    not help us this method
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    How do you know this if there is no error? The site just doesn't load? More Info needed here I think.
     
  8. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    because when new date submitted to database this data not loaded again ... but when you move this database to an other server this problem resolved . (only database moved , php file stay in same orginal server)

    no error :
    because check mysql logs
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you sure the script can run properly on the version of MySQL you're running? Is the script up to date? Are the two servers running the same version of MySQL?
     
  10. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure the script can run properly on the version of MySQL you're running?
    yes

    Is the script up to date?
    yes

    Are the two servers running the same version of MySQL?

    Yes
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to ask about this over on the support site for the script, then.
     
  12. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    this is not related script , because when move to other server problem resolved.
    also from today same problem occur in other system like WHMCS and ... in an other server with mysql 5.6
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What version of PHP are you running?

    http://docs.whmcs.com/System_Requirements

     
  14. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So, whats the differences between the 2 servers then?
     
  16. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  17. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Downgrading is not supported by cPanel I don't think. That post is from 2009.

    Feel free to hang on a bit longer until someone comes by that can properly answer you about this.
     
  18. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This honestly sounds more likely to be an issue with the version of PHP you are currently running.

    Are you able to create a file on the old server and the new one called "phpinfo.php" and copy this in to it:

    Code:
    <?php
    phpinfo();
    ?>
    
    Then, compare the version numbers of PHP and also copy the MySQL/MySQLi config parameters from both here for me?

    I'll be happy to help if we can clarify the "error".
     
  19. mahdy_sharifi

    mahdy_sharifi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks
    Please attention , I move database to an other server and PHP file not moved and problem resolved.
    So I think not related PHP or webserver .
     
  20. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies. That's what I get for skim-reading! Can you confirm that you have all required modules enabled in EasyApache? - It's possible that something is missing on the new server that just needs to be added.

    You can download the EasyApache profile from your old server and import and build on the new one to get a near-perfect match.
     
Loading...

Share This Page