The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with PhpMyAdmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by DjMiX, Sep 25, 2006.

  1. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello all,

    I have been trying to fix an issue for a few days now, but nothing worked.
    Access to PhpMyAdmin from Cpanel is not possible, except from WHM directly. When users try to go to phpmyadmin thru the link in Cpanel, they are proposed to download/save the index.php file (3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/index.php?lang=fr-iso-8859-1).

    If we save/download the file, we can see, inside:
    Any help will be very appreciated.

    Kind Regards.
     
  2. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you recently upgraded PHP, if you havent change your upgrade settings to one down, then run upcp --force, then upgrade your upgrade settings back and upcp --force.

    This should fix your problem, however first have you actually checked to see if the file it is looking for exists and if it is chmod to a viewable state.

    Hope you get the system working soon.
     
  3. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've tried those solutions already... :confused:
    The file is present in :/usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/libraries, it's on a 777 permission. However, it is not present in /usr/share/php, but I don't think it should...
    It is also very weird that PhpMyAdmin works via the WHM link, but not via the Cpanel link.
     
    #3 DjMiX, Sep 25, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  4. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is probably because when using php myadmin as a root user it does not access that "common" file.

    Have you checked to make sure that the variable $cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri'] in phpmyadmin config points to the correct directory where the correct lib file is placed.

    If you need any further help then ask.
     
  5. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here is what I have:

    I've tried modyfing "/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/" to "/usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/", but it didn't change anything. I also tried setting it to nothing (empty) like the documentation advises, but doesn't work either.

    Thank you again, I really appreciate your help.
     
  6. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Done that yesterday too... Didn't change anything.
     
  7. donniesd

    donniesd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Upgrade to the latest cpanel, It will fix it.
     
  8. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you login to Cpanel are the users forwarded to https: or do they continue to use http:// ?

    Also have you recently run anything that could affect the chown of that file try running chown and setting the file to be owned by the correct owner, it should be set to cpanel

    Code "chown cpanel common.lib.php"

    This could be the cause as if the file is set to be owned by a user that cpanel server can not access the file appears as if it is not there, this could also be the reason why the index.php file asks you to download because cpanel's server does not have permission to execute the file.
     
    #8 WEB-PROS, Sep 25, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  9. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is really starting to bugger me, have you tried upcp --force?
     
  10. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Users stay on http, no https.
    The owner was cpanel, I've tried changing it to root or nobody, didn't change anything...
     
  11. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Got it fixed with the release from yesterday.

    Than you for your help guys, I appreciate.
     
  13. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Good to see you got it working, look as if it was a bug in the release.
     
Loading...

Share This Page