The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem With Resolving NameServers !!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sady92, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. sady92

    sady92 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I have a problem, i have installed CSF (Firewall) and i done a security chek and from the security check it was saying me

    Check nameservers WARNING Unable to resolve nameserver [ns4.mydomain.com] within 5 seconds
    Check nameservers WARNING Unable to resolve nameserver [ns3.mydomain.com] within 5 seconds

    What is the problem ?

    Its saying they are not Resolved..

    And in the cpanel function.. NameserversIP i cant see the IP's its saying NO IP

    ns3.domain.com No IP
    ns4.domain.com No IP

    Thankyou..
     
  2. TNiSolutions

    TNiSolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi

    Are you trying to assign your own IPs to those NSs? Or are you using someone else's?


    If you want to use your own. Go to WHM - Server Configuration - Basic Setup. At the bottom there should be 4 boxes for nameservers. You need to ensure the correct names are there, and click the box next to each that says Assign IP, this will either complete and be successful, or tell you that you have 0 IPs, in which case you will need to purchase more :)
     
    #2 TNiSolutions, Jun 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  3. sady92

    sady92 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Yes my own ip's and i purchased the IP's and currently i am usign them.. and in the network-tools.com its saying that IP's are okay but in the NameServer IP's there is nothing its showing NO IP...

    And in the CSF FireWall is showing something like Cant Resolve NameServer 1 and 2 !!
     
  4. TNiSolutions

    TNiSolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please read my post again, and follow the instructions I provided :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page