Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem with self signed SSL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by KomodoHost, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. KomodoHost

    KomodoHost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    We have installed a geotrust SSL cert for a sub-domain, but we can't seem to get a self-signed working for our WHM login. :(
     
  2. DJ_Max

    DJ_Max Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Chicago, IL- USA
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. KomodoHost

    KomodoHost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes, we have tried using port 2087 for WHM under https protocol. There is no response from the server. We've tried regenerating the certificate within WHM, there are no errors, but the problem still persists.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  4. KomodoHost

    KomodoHost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Just an update, we aren't experiencing this problem anymore. Upgrading cPanel corrected this issue.
     
  5. DJ_Max

    DJ_Max Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Chicago, IL- USA
    Glad to be of help. :p
    But what version of cpanel were you running?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. KomodoHost

    KomodoHost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    9.0.0-EDGE_33, running 8.8.0-STABLE_74
    now. When cPanel was originally installed on that server it copied an edge build which was our problem :).
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice