Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem with server load

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mosaab, Feb 26, 2017.

  1. Mosaab

    Mosaab Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, server load became very high suddenly (10-58%), I have VPS server with 2 CPU, 60 G storage, also I have 1 website on server.

    with command top , Mysql has lots of %cpu

    how can I solve this problem?
     
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to check for the slow sql queries with the command mysqladmin proc it will list the processes and queries.

    Further more , I dont thing the VPS is optimized . Try optimizing VPS and mysql and then check.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    If MySQL causing the high load then try to optimize MySQL using script mysqltuner
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Use the iotop command to check for the input/output status. Check what write status is MySQL giving..
    Make sure you have a working status of 24 hours for MySQL before you execute any tuning script like mysqltuner or primer, as it is recommended to get a best value for the MySQL parameters..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,165
    Likes Received:
    1,933
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Mosaab

    Mosaab Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Turkey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you, the problem was my server cpu is 2 cpu just
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice