The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with shared ip

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bot, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. bot

    bot Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi
    a small problem with shared ip, if i type in shared ip on my server i get one of my clients pages. httpd.conf looks like this

    NameVirtualHost xx.xx.xxx.xx:80

    <VirtualHost xx.xx.xxx.xx>
    ServerAlias www.domain.net domain.net
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.net
    DocumentRoot /home/domain/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/domain.net-bytes_log
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir disabled
    UserDir enabled domain
    </IfModule>
    ServerName www.domain.net
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/domain/public_html/cgi-bin/
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/domain:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    User domain
    Group domain
    CustomLog domlogs/domain.net combined
    </VirtualHost>

    ErrorDocument 400 /400.shtml
    ErrorDocument 401 /401.shtml
    ErrorDocument 403 /403.shtml
    ErrorDocument 404 /404.shtml
    ErrorDocument 500 /500.shtml
    and so on...
    is httpd.conf ok? does it matter that his domain is listed above errordocs in httpd.conf while other domains are below it. also he has a subdomain thats listed below all other domains. thanks
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you type in just an ip that is used by multiple people it will show the page that was created first. It is because apache reads that site first in the list.
     
  3. bot

    bot Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so theres no way around it?
     
  4. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sure. Edit your httpd.conf and place this as your first vhost:
    PHP:
    <VirtualHost 12.34.567.89:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@your.server.tld
    DocumentRoot 
    /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerName your
    .server.tld
    <VirtualHost>
     
Loading...

Share This Page