The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mohakevin, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I have a problem when i try to add a subdomain through CPanel.
    The error that it says:

    We were unable to locate your current domain name, guiadelarte.net in the webserver configuration! The subdomain cannot be added because information about your domain could not be obtained from the webserver configuration file.

    We have checked that /var/cpanel/users/usuario exists and that the domain is in the httpd.conf

    I tried to fix it update CPanel (CURRENT) but, the problem continues.

    Anybody can help me ?

    Regards

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jdarow

    jdarow Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/mailperm
    /scripts/upcp
     
  3. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I tried this scripts, but they don´t work.

    Any idea ?

    Regards.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could try running:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    and see if it throws out any errors. Also in the /var/cpanel/users/xxx file, does it have a line:

    DNS=yourdomain.com

    and not something like:

    XDNS=yourdomain.com
     
  5. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The content of the user´s file is:

    DNS1=leganes02.guiadelarte.net
    DNS2=leganes03.guiadelarte.net
    DNS3=leganes04.guiadelarte.net
    DNS4=leganes05.guiadelarte.net
    DNS5=maquetas1.guiadelarte.net
    DNS6=marvil.guiadelarte.net
    DNS7=miaplus.guiadelarte.net
    DNS8=morata.guiadelarte.net
    DNS9=paisajes.guiadelarte.net
    XDNS1=leganes01.guiadelarte.net

    Is correct ? or... XDNS1 it´s not correct ?
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    XDNS1 is not correct, you should probably change it to DNS10 however there's usually a reason why that's happened and usually it's because that domain (or subdomain) exists within one of the other users files in that directory.
     
  7. Festive Hosting

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the exact same issue in that I am receiving the error when attempting to add new subdomains, and this seems to be affecting more than one account. I have tried /scripts/updateuserdomains and have looked inside of /var/cpanel/users/, which looks fine. :confused:
     
  8. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The same problem, any one know how to fix it?
     
Loading...

Share This Page