The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Transfering domain with WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by buyourweb, May 12, 2004.

  1. buyourweb

    buyourweb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have moved all my domains from the reseller account I have to my new dedicated server. I'm trying to move my last domain which is the reseller domain from my old reseller server to the new dedicated server. I get this error message and I have tried to transfer domain with user account and password several times.

    Copy Session Timed out!
    (internal error) Wed May 12 16:39:46 2004 [30002] error: Died at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 40, line 1429.
    main::__ANON__('ALRM') called at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 169
    eval {...} called at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 169
    (internal error) Wed May 12 16:39:46 2004 [30002] error: Died at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 40, line 1429.
    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    Does anyone know what I should do. Once I get this domain moved I can cancel my other reseller account.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. lorio

    lorio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I second that problem.

    Copy Session Timed out!
    (internal error) Thu May 27 13:44:02 2004 [5505] error: Died at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 40, line 1424.
    main::__ANON__('ALRM') called at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 169
    eval {...} called at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 169
    (internal error) Thu May 27 13:44:02 2004 [5505] error: Died at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 40, line 1424.
    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    The bad thing is, that most of the time you move accounts to switch your provider. And these servers often so bad configured that when trying to move bigger accounts they only give you an timeout.

    But perhaps a tweak in the scripts can help

    Thanks in advance!
     
  3. buyourweb

    buyourweb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ended up finding a hugh amount of files in my Trash Can, in the cpanel File Manager. After deleting the trash I was able to move my domain. Hopes this helps..
     
  4. lorio

    lorio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That way you just decreased the data size to a level which wouldn't cause a timeout.I am still wondering why a 400MB account is 900MB as a tar ;-) Such an amount of metadata seems to be impossible. Perhaps the scripts grabs some garbage outside the account.
     
  5. ttiger

    ttiger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having this problem also. Any ideas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page