Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with website

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Glossy, Jul 15, 2017.

  1. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi everyone.

    My name is Glossy. We use cPanel and obviously WHMCS. Recently we had a community that we host contact us and we are unsure of why this issue is occurring however, in the screenshots below everything has been setup correctly.

    - Removed -

    The website this issue is occurring on is - Removed -

    Thanks in advance for all the help.
     
    #1 Glossy, Jul 15, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2017
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please do not link to images, or your website. Explain in more details what the problem is you're having here.
     
  3. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Can I at least post the images?

    Alright, whatever. So apparently I can't post images here... so basically the database is setup and it's installed correctly and everything but whenever I click on the URL's that were preset from the website install it puts cgi-sys in the URL and it should not be doing that.
     
    #3 Glossy, Jul 15, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2017
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You are able to attach images to your posts.

    This sounds like a configuration issue with the website software.
     
  5. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have been in contact with the software creator. He said that apparently our webservers don't have __DIR__ php function correctly however we run IPS Community Suite 4 and that works fine. The previous version of gBan web application worked. It is just the 3.2.0 update that we're having an issue with
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    None of the images you linked to are of any value to help with your issue here. No need to re-post those.

    You might want to speak with your Hosting Provider about this. Your forums profile lists you as Website Owner, you wouldn't have any access to PHP options for the server as a Website Owner.
     
  7. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I work for a server hosting company, we use WHMCS and stuff, I own a website but my actual job was not listed. I am a Support Agent. Could you help me further on a private conversation please? I can provide screenshots etc there
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've just taken a closer look at your website, and note the links on the bans page in footer. Those links I assume, are created in the admin area for that page, or the config file for the software itself.

    This isn't an issue with your cPanel though.
     
  9. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Would you like me to send you the web application files? It isn't hard coded however it used to be when it worked.
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No need. You should check your settings a bit closer. Something somewhere, and for that bans list page only, is a setting for URLs that needs modified. Your forums links all work fine, your discord and other links work fine.
     
  11. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I know which is why I'm getting confused. I didn't obviously make the website or anything but I'm not too sure what I am looking for in the code. Because on the previous version which was 3.1.0 it was hard coded so all worked fine. I just don't get why it's adding cgi-sys to the URL
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I know the links for this site has some place that they can be edited, a config file or settings page, as on the bans page, in footer where it says copyright, there's a link, and that link has a typo, it does not work. The URL is missing a, : in the http://

    So there's somewhere to edit settings, you should recheck those.
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That's the exact question to ask the developer of the script I suppose.
     
  14. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm going to re-install the website to make sure the installation was correct.
     
  15. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The creator said that it's not his problem because apparently it works fine for anyone else.
     
  16. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Once configured properly, I'm sure. You should recheck your settings, or reinstall it from the top and watch closely for the configuration options during setup.
     
  17. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have tried the re-install many of times even with new databases and users and everything. I have an error_log file and it's throwing out this -

    [15-Jul-2017 00:02:09 UTC] PHP Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to a member function fetch_assoc() on null in /home/wolvesve/public_html/bans/includes/session.php:5
    Stack trace:
    #0 /home/wolvesve/public_html/bans/index.php(12): include()
    #1 {main}
    thrown in /home/wolvesve/public_html/bans/includes/session.php on line 5
    [15-Jul-2017 00:02:40 UTC] PHP Warning: require_once(/home/wolvesve/public_html/bans/includes/../lang/lang_.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wolvesve/public_html/bans/includes/lang.php on line 5
    [15-Jul-2017 00:02:40 UTC] PHP Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '/home/wolvesve/public_html/bans/includes/../lang/lang_.php' (include_path='.:/opt/cpanel/ea-php70/root/usr/share/pear') in /home/wolvesve/public_html/bans/includes/lang.php on line 5
     
  18. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well, you should expect errors, it's not installed, or configured properly.

    I've located the page where this script is offered for sale and has instructions on installing it. Item #3 for installation says this:

    1. Edit the configs as required

    So, I think you should find those configs and check to see if there's a base URL option or something similar. Once on that bans page, if you look at source for the page ALL links are showing with cgi-sys in URL. That tells us there's a default, base URL being called from somewhere in the configuration.
     
  19. Glossy

    Glossy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I know it's all installed correctly on my end. It's the way the software was made clearly. I am getting console errors in F12 as well, take a look -

    - Removed -
     
  20. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Looks at his (the authors) demo bans site, there is no cgi-sys in his URLs.
     
Loading...

Share This Page