The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with WHM DNS Settings for new accounts

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by boysenberry, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. boysenberry

    boysenberry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't figure out how to change the default nameserver listed in our whm new account dns settings.

    I don't own our cPanel license (its owned by our host). We just manage our servers i.e. we have root on the servers.

    My problem is the current default DNS is not the one I want. We sometimes have to setup accounts before the dns have migrated, so I can't assume the use domain dns will work either.

    On top of that, we're trying to automate account creation via Modernbill so its critical we have our custom dns listed as the default dns.

    Any help is much appreciated...

    PS I searched the forums and didn't find an answer, so sorry if I missed it.

    TIA,
    Boysenberry Payne
     
  2. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ModernBill is evil (and extremely hard to setup properly). WHMCS All the way, much easier to use and setup.

    With your nameservers, you change change your primary & secondary nameservers in Main >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup.

    Ensure that those are firstly set the way you want them eg ns1.maindomain.com ns2.maindomain.com or what not.

    Is this what you meant?
     
  3. boysenberry

    boysenberry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Don't seem to have those settings

    I don't see Server Configuration.

    We didn't setup our cPanel system. We rent the hardware and cPanel is included in our rental.
    I have root for the server, but I don't think our host set us up with the Server Configuration options.

    Is there another way to do it? Is this something I have to get them to do for me, they're trying to get me for an 80/hour fee or its up to me, basically.
     
  4. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have root access into whm?

    http://www.yourserverdomain/whm
    username: root
    password: whateveritisyousetup

    Is this a Reseller, VPN or Dedicated Server? I may be getting confused here :|


    Edit: $80/hr is a bit steep if they don't even let you have root access to the server.... Means you would have to ask them
     
  5. boysenberry

    boysenberry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah that gave me the access I needed

    I didn't even know there was a root whm account until now.
    Now I that I logged in with it, I can access Server Configuration.
    It solved my issues. Thank you!!!
    :)
     
  6. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    YAY - Enjoy your newly found root-access to WHM.

    For security purposes, consider making a new reseller account with root privileges. Of course, you don't "need" to do this (I believe a reseller with root privileges gives you exactly the same access as root). But you'd need to have a fiddle and let me know.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, root-level privileges offer the same level of access as root in WHM, but not outside of WHM (i.e. SSH, FTP etc.)
     
  8. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is very good news. Thanks cPanelDavidG.
    Firstly - sudo helps with the need to not root into shell.
    Secondly - FTP as root? OMG I've never even tried. Nor can I think of a need.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Novice system administrators login to FTP as root (actually, contrary to what one may think, it drops you in /home rather than / on a cPanel/WHM machine) to upload full site backups so they can be restored to the server.
     
  10. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol - I still haven't tried to FTP as root. But I believe it's a good thing to be dumped to /home rather than / (could you imagine the nightmares on THAT?!)

    Restoring fullsite backups (especially from another server) is as simply as using the ip of the server, and a dummy account with x amount of required space.

    A quick note on backups (now that I have your full attention cPanelDavidG); When I transfer a Full Site Backup from another webhost to my own and have it upload automatically to my server via FTP - does their cPanel generate a log for this? And how much information is recorded for said action?

    After each backup I always change the dummy account's password (paranoid). :eek:
    Would be nice to know I wouldn't have to do this "quite" so often.
     
Loading...

Share This Page