The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with www then the doamin ( 10.4.0-EDGE 148 ) bug [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rit, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Problem with www then the doamin ( 10.4.0-EDGE 148 ) bug

    if i wanted to go say www.daylightpoker.com do i need to put www co's when i dont put www it comes up with this: http://daylightpoker.com

    [​IMG]

    any ideas how to fix this ?
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Sounds like your httpd.conf is not set up correctly.

    The VirtualHost section for the relevant domain should look something like:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost [IP address]>
    [B]ServerAlias www.example.com example.com[/B]
    ServerAdmin webmaster@example.com
    DocumentRoot /home/example/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/example.com-bytes_log
    ServerName www.example.com
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/example:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    User example
    Group example
    CustomLog domlogs/example.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/example/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
    Make sure that the line indicated in bold is correct.
     
  3. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Did you check the "ServerAlias" section of that domain in your apache config file?. If not check it first. I think you are missing the entry in your "ServerAlias" section. It will help you to solve this issue. Let me know the status ;)
     
  4. Specks

    Specks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I checked to see if your domain resolved to two different IP numbers which is the problem I had when that page cropped up on going to domainname.com. So its not your DNS.
     
  5. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im abit new to this cpanel software how would i do the above ?
     
  6. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    One more question

    Did you change your domain ip recently?. if yes it may be related with dns propagation.
     
  7. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    around a month ago i changed my domain using whm by Modify an Account
    and changing it form one domain name to another then i got 3 errors one do with accounts not showing up and listing parked domains and the other ive forgot.

    coulndt fix them so i waited and made a post on this forum waited another hour and they seem to fix there selfs in way or another.

    thanks for reading
     
  8. Specks

    Specks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Checking httpd.conf requires that you have root access to the server. Is this your server?
     
  9. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i dont own the server i just have a cpanel package with the host, i think i can fix it by making a new account and moving its content to the new account.

    Thanks For Reading.
     
Loading...

Share This Page