Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem with www then the doamin ( 10.4.0-EDGE 148 ) bug [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rit, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Problem with www then the doamin ( 10.4.0-EDGE 148 ) bug

    if i wanted to go say www.daylightpoker.com do i need to put www co's when i dont put www it comes up with this: http://daylightpoker.com

    [​IMG]

    any ideas how to fix this ?
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Sounds like your httpd.conf is not set up correctly.

    The VirtualHost section for the relevant domain should look something like:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost [IP address]>
    [B]ServerAlias www.example.com example.com[/B]
    ServerAdmin webmaster@example.com
    DocumentRoot /home/example/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/example.com-bytes_log
    ServerName www.example.com
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/example:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    User example
    Group example
    CustomLog domlogs/example.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/example/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
    Make sure that the line indicated in bold is correct.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Did you check the "ServerAlias" section of that domain in your apache config file?. If not check it first. I think you are missing the entry in your "ServerAlias" section. It will help you to solve this issue. Let me know the status ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Specks

    Specks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I checked to see if your domain resolved to two different IP numbers which is the problem I had when that page cropped up on going to domainname.com. So its not your DNS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    im abit new to this cpanel software how would i do the above ?
     
  6. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    One more question

    Did you change your domain ip recently?. if yes it may be related with dns propagation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151

    around a month ago i changed my domain using whm by Modify an Account
    and changing it form one domain name to another then i got 3 errors one do with accounts not showing up and listing parked domains and the other ive forgot.

    coulndt fix them so i waited and made a post on this forum waited another hour and they seem to fix there selfs in way or another.

    thanks for reading
     
  8. Specks

    Specks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Checking httpd.conf requires that you have root access to the server. Is this your server?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i dont own the server i just have a cpanel package with the host, i think i can fix it by making a new account and moving its content to the new account.

    Thanks For Reading.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice