The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Zend optimizer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Manishz, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I have already compiled apache with Zend Optimizer but i cannot install the script yet again, please check the problem at /http://www.localdeals.mu/install

    How do you add module zendoptimiser.so to apache ?

    Please help me out, i will be very grateful , i think i need to change something in php.ini , the problem is i cannot find php.ini in the server

    Regards
     
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please run the following command to install Zend.

    /scripts/phpextensionmgr install Zendopt

    When this is done, provide us the result of "php -v" command.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  3. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello Nibin,

    How do i run the command please ? this is what i am trying to know, please tell me about it, i will try it.

    Thanks
     
    #3 Manishz, Nov 11, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2011
  4. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have root SSH access to the machine? If you do, you simply run the commands inside the "" exactly as listed to process the commands.

    If you do not have root SSH access to the machine, you would need to ask your hosting provider to do so.
     
  5. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    @ crazyaboutlinux : Thanks for the reply, yes i do have cpanel, whm access, this is what you mean ?
     
  6. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Enabling a PHP extension needs root level access. If you do have root access over your server, please login to the server via SSH and run the commands that I suggest from the command line.

    If you don't have "root" access over your server, please ask your hosting provider to enable this extension.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  7. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thank you very much, i want to know the procedure to login in the linux server through SSH. Do i have to use a client such as putty ?

    thanks
     
  8. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, you can use putty to login to the server via SSH.

    If you are unfamiliar with linux command line, I won't encourage you to get root SSH access, as a wrong execution of command may crash your server down.

    An alternative method to enable "ZendOpt" via WHM is at "Main >> Software >> EasyApache (Apache Update)". In this feature, you can find "ZendOpt" at step 5 at the bottom of that page ( but it involves complete apache / php recompile )

    Then you can check, whether zendopt is loaded correctly using a phpinfo page ( PHP: phpinfo - Manual )

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  9. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thank you very much Nibin , i need to add module ZendOptimizer.so to Apache, how i can do this ?
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might do better to contact your host about this. They can let you know if this is already on your server or not of course, and should also be able to help you get your script installed.
     
  11. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    @ Infopro My host does not offer this service for free unfortunately, thats terrible
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Time to find a new host then I would think sorry to say. There is no way for you as a cPanel user to install ZendOptimizer on your account.
     
  13. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    @ Infopro i do have whm and ssh access
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  15. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    @ thank you very much Infopro, i am getting this , there is missing php.ini, the folder /usr/local/lib/php.ini also does not exist, how i create a php.ini file ?



    root@server [/tmp]# /scripts/installzendopt

    Updating md5sum list
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/easy/targz.yaml (connected:0).......(request attempt 1/12)...Resolving httpupdate.cpanel.net...(resolve attempt 1/65)...
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/mirror_addr_list (connected:0).......(request attempt 1/3)......connecting to 208.74.123.21...@208.74.123.21......connected......receiving...100%......request success......Done
    ...found 41 host(s) from mirror_addr_list......searching for mirrors (mirror search attempt 1/3)......loaded mirror speeds from cache......mirror search success...@208.74.123.21......connected......receiving...100%......request success......Done
    Installing Zendopt
    Determining PHP version
    Installing Zend Optimizer binary
    Activating Zend Optimizer in /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    Zend Optimizer activated
    Skipping install to /usr/local/php4, missing php.ini
     
    #15 Manishz, Nov 11, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2011
  16. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  17. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thaank you very much for your precious help Infopro

    the result for php -v is

    PHP 5.2.17 (cli) (built: Nov 11 2011 03:49:59)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2010 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2010 Zend Technologies
    with eAccelerator v0.9.6.1, Copyright (c) 2004-2010 eAccelerator, by eAccelerator
    with Zend Optimizer v3.3.9, Copyright (c) 1998-2009, by Zend Technologies
    with Suhosin v0.9.32.1, Copyright (c) 2007-2010, by SektionEins GmbH

    For WHM > Service Configuration > Configure PHP and SuExec , i have the following

    Default PHP Version (.php files) 5
    PHP 5 Handler suphp
    PHP 4 Handler none

    Apache suEXEC on
     
  18. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You're good to go and can ignore the missing php.ini message. :)

    Good luck!
     
  19. Manishz

    Manishz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Curepipe, Mauritius, Mauritius
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    can anyone help me on this please ? i still need help, am struggling to install this :(
     
  20. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It looks like ZendOpt is already compiled in...what more issues do you face?

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
Loading...

Share This Page