The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems adding a CNAME in cPanel/WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bjorkj02, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. bjorkj02

    bjorkj02 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Saint Cloud, Minnesota
    Hello,

    I have recently added a subdomain (ex - store.domain.net) in cPanel. I'm now trying to point that subdomain to a subdomain I've set up on an ecommerce site (bandcamp.com).

    I began in cPanel trying to add a CNAME using the Simple DNS Zone Editor. But after adding the info., when I click "Add CNAME Record", I get this error: You must have the zoneedit feature to take this action. You currently only have the simplezoneedit feature.

    I do have root access to WHM, so then I went to "Edit DNS Zone". After some stumbling around, I managed to add an entry as follows: "store 14400 IN CNAME dom.bandcamp.com."

    However, when I go back to the Simple DNS Zone Editor, there is no CNAME record at all for store.domain.net. So I'm wondering why that is, as I've done this before (for Gmail) and can see those CNAME entries.

    And also it seems strange that the Simple DNS Zone Editor gives me an option for adding a CNAME, but then doesn't allow it.

    Anyway, I just want to make sure I'm doing this correctly. Any advice will be much appreciated!

    Jim
     
    #1 bjorkj02, Apr 17, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your host has disabled DNS editing in the "Features" list for your account plan.
     
  3. bjorkj02

    bjorkj02 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Saint Cloud, Minnesota
    Thanks for the reply Spiral.

    Since I have root access to the server's WHM, is there a way I can enable that on my account now? I looked in "Account Functions" but didn't see a way there...

    It's also been almost 24 hours since I added the CNAME in WHM's zone editor, and still don't see it in cPanel's Simple DNS Zone Editor. It isn't appearing in WHM's "List Subdomains" either. I believe this should have appeared by now, so I'm wondering if you have any advice about that too.

    Regards,

    Jim
     
    #3 bjorkj02, Apr 18, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feature Manager

    The Simple and Advanced DNS Editors are enabled or disabled in a feature list. There will be a package assigned to your account (visible in Main >> Account Information >> List Accounts), and there will be a feature list assigned to the package (visible in Main >> Packages >> Edit a Package). Edit the feature list using Main >> Packages >> Feature Manager, and enable the Advanced DNS Editor for the particular feature list.

    Any changes you make in the DNS editor in WHM or cPanel should appear instantly. To clarify, is the problem that the new record is not displayed in the WHM/cPanel interface, or that the new record is not resolving from outside the server?
     
  5. bjorkj02

    bjorkj02 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Saint Cloud, Minnesota
    Thanks for the reply Jared! I followed your instructions, and am now able to use the Advanced DNS editor in that site's cPanel.

    To your question, I'm wondering why the new record is not displayed in the cPanel interface. I tested it from an outside source and the CNAME is resolving.

    It just makes me nervous why it isn't showing up in the Simple DNS Editor, because everything else set up in WHM Zone Edit is. Also, if I ever want to delete that CNAME, I don't see a way without the cPanel editor.

    Jim
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page