Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problems adding second static ip on a OpenVZ with cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by amil, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. amil

    amil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,
    I am experimenting problems adding new IP´s over a openVZ (managed with HyperVM) which i manage with cPanel.
    In "Alternate Main Ethernet Device" i set it to: "venet0:0".

    "Add new ip address" - i can add ip, and in "Show IP address usage" I can see IPs that i have addded in GREEN.

    But.. for example I migrate a hosting to dedicated ip and recognizes IP fut ping timeout.. can´t stablish connection.
    It seems could be any kind of network config...

    Here, the interfaces and addresses assigned:

    This is the main interface, working perfectly:

    venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:62.x.x.160 P-t-P:62.x.x.160 Bcast:62.x.x.160 Mask:255.255.255.255

    And two IP i have added later in WHM but..doesnt ping:

    venet0:0:1 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:62.x.x.165 P-t-P:62.x.x.165 Bcast:62.x.x.191 Mask:255.255.255.192
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
    -------------------
    venet0:1 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:62.x.x.167 P-t-P:62.x.x.167 Bcast:62.x.x.191 Mask:255.255.255.192
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1


    IN MASTER:
    The master server have this config (in eth0), this is the dedicated:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:B9:F9:C6:65
    inet addr:62.x.x.152 Bcast:62.212.74.191 Mask:255.255.255.192

    venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:17626388 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

    (venet0 in master not show any ip).

    Thanks for help :)

    Regards,
    Victor Amil
     
  2. robertmcox

    robertmcox Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have this exact same scenario running with no problems for months. I don't recall having to do anything special to make it happen. I would look at firewall rules....

    If you're using csf on the VPS, make sure ETH_DEVICE="" and on the host, ETH_DEVICE="eth0"
     
  3. amil

    amil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi Robert!
    Amazing hear this, but i do not have no one software firewall (in master or slave). Nor cfs or apf...
    Could you give me some info about your conf or anyting to compare?

    Thanks! :)

    Regards,
    Victor Amil
     
  4. amil

    amil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Solved!!

    Hi,
    I solved this adding manually a secondary ip, with vzctl in master:

    vzctl set {CTID} --ipadd {n.n.n.n} --save

    Once made, in WHM, i recalculate ip-pool and I can now work with this ip fully, working 100%.

    For any reason, if I add the ip with cPanel doesn´t assign correctly the ip (in network restart unmade network changes), maybe is a cPanel bug over OpenVZ?

    Hope this help :)

    Regards,
    Amil
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice