The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems changing hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dominet, Jun 4, 2002.

  1. dominet

    dominet Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want to change the hostname of my server i tried &change hostname& option and it worked &fine&


    But bounce email still showing old hostname. and if i go to EDIT SETUP still showing the old hostname with this note: This is the current hostname of this server. (The value of this attribute cannot be modified).


    How to complete change the hostname of the box?
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Mine still says ns1.domain.com also in the edit setup. But my hostname was changed to gizmo.domain.com. After you change the hostname make sure to do Add an A entry for your hostname.
     
  3. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can also check /etc/HOSTNAME. I've noticed that the option to change the hostname from WHM does not always change this item.
     
  4. dominet

    dominet Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I dont have /etc/hostname any other place to find it?
     
  5. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the correct place is /etc/hosts
     
  6. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /etc/HOSTNAME is also present on many systems.

    root@gaia [/etc]# more HOSTNAME
    gaia.hmdns.net

    If you don't have it, you don't have it, but you might consider adding it.

    You can also check /etc/sysconfig/network to ensure that entry is updated as well. Do make sure you add an A entry as Steve says for the new hostname, too.
     
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:494e0e38f4][i:494e0e38f4]Originally posted by Annette[/i:494e0e38f4]

    /etc/HOSTNAME is also present on many systems.

    root@gaia [/etc]# more HOSTNAME
    gaia.hmdns.net

    If you don't have it, you don't have it, but you might consider adding it.

    You can also check /etc/sysconfig/network to ensure that entry is updated as well. Do make sure you add an A entry as Steve says for the new hostname, too.[/quote:494e0e38f4]

    Redhat doesn't use /etc/HOSTNAME ... I think this is a slackware deal.
     
  8. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mandrake, Debian, et al. However, for compatibility purposes (for older sw), RH recommends making /etc/HOSTNAME the same as whatever the hostname variable is in /etc/sysconfig/network. YMMV. dominet hasn't been back, though, so maybe one of these things worked for him. If not, we'll have to leave it to you. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page