The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problems installing whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by freeranger, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. freeranger

    freeranger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm trying to install the dns only version of whm.
    It was getting stuck on the installing perl modules bit which, according to the forums, means I should kill the perl installer.
    did that and now it's crapped out saying "Backup Not Enabled"

    any ideas where I can go from here?

    thanks
     
  2. chrisbond

    chrisbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hereford, United Kingdom
    Lo Tony,

    Post the full messages and i might be able to help ya =) ya can catch me on msgr if ya want
     
  3. freeranger

    freeranger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmmm..don't I know you from somewhere? :)

    Okay, so I get this far:

    All packages are currently up to date
    ...Done
    Waiting for perl install to complete....Done -Done
    Waiting for perl module install to complete.../

    which nevr proceeds any further, so I kill this expectperl thing and the install carries on and then I get:

    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/DNSONLY/cpanel/version....100%......Done
    Versions Match! (9.2.0-DNSONLY_39). You are running the latest DNSONLY.
    Backup Not Enabled

    and it stops.

    Now I seem to have something /12 installed - eg I can get into whm but clicking on "Configure Cluster" gives me page not found.
    And the front page of whm tells me I need to compile apache because of a security issue, but there is no buildapace script to run etc...

    help!
     
  4. chrisbond

    chrisbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hereford, United Kingdom
    You tried regrabbed the original setup program and running it again? Also what OS dist you running it on.

    BTW dunno why u dont use gradwell lot nicer =)
     
  5. freeranger

    freeranger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yep, did that, no joy.
    this is RH enterprise v3

    which gradwell service were you thinking of?
    I use them for backup mx at the moment....
     
  6. chrisbond

    chrisbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hereford, United Kingdom
    Secondary dns gradwell - got a nice script that generates cpanel main domains and ftp it to em if ya want means u dont need to use the box then.
     
  7. freeranger

    freeranger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Am using gradwell for secondary dns also.
    This server is intended as the primary clustered dns server.
    If gradwell/your scripts can do this instead, then would be interested.
     
Loading...

Share This Page