The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems parking a domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jammin, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. jammin

    jammin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    I have a users account set up and he wishes to park a domain in his account. The new domain is pointed at two nameservers that I have set up in the cluster but when trying to par k the domain I get the message:

    The IPs listed above are the two Ips in the cluster and the new addon domain is set up to use those IPs.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That would suggest that the domain at the registrar is not pointing to the nameservers you want to use for it. You can workaround that by enabling WHM > Tweak Settings > Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers. However, only enable it temporarily as there is a significant security risk associated with the option.
     
  3. jammin

    jammin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's what I thought too. Unfortunately the domain is using those two nameservers which is why I am confused.

    Any other ideas? Thanks

    P.S. The domain is vgcreative.com
     
  4. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    dnsreport.com is showing you have the correct nameservers/IPs. How long ago did you change the nameservers?
     
  5. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    #5 adept2003, Mar 17, 2006
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2006
  6. weblord

    weblord Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    kindly check those 2 ip's if they have A entries.
     
    #6 weblord, Mar 17, 2006
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2006
  7. maximus_marcus

    maximus_marcus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello ,

    I totally agree with the solution mentioned by Chirpy. That is the main reason that prevents yo from parking the domain on the server

    Regards,
    Marcus
    The New Phase Of Support
     
  8. asish

    asish Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Please check the /var/cpanel/users/ files. These amy contain the current domain. If so remove the entry for this domain.

    Try to dig the domain from the server. If is digs on the server then kill the dns using /scripts/killdns

    Then try to do it from the cPanel. This should work.
    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page