The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problems php

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by makesurfer, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. makesurfer

    makesurfer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it marks to error upload php to me, aid! not because aid please

    __________________________________________________________
    in spanish
    en espàñol

    me marca error al subir php, ayuda!!! no se porque

    ayuda por favor
     
    #1 makesurfer, Oct 27, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2005
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Please explain the issue clearly... so that others will be able to help you. Try to add the error messages if any also.
    I doubt other's can make out much about the issue from this post.
     
  3. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For crying out load! I had to laugh my arse off at this one.
     
  4. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    PHP 5 as Module

    Well, as long as we are all hrere:

    I am having trouble getting PHP to work through the web. Period. Not as a CGI or Module. I have rebuilt in WHM, I have manaually built it, no matter what I do it just wont' serve via Apache.


    PLEASE LORD ANY IDEAS?
     
    #4 PanelGuy, Oct 28, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Any errors during easy apache ?
     
  6. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHm Apache Build

    Nope, didn't see anything tell me anything bad, but I can build it again and copy the output.
     
    #6 PanelGuy, Oct 28, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please be more respectful of others :rolleyes: Not everyone has English as a first language and they're probably using translation software. Being abusive doesn't help anyone.
     
  8. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No Joke Intended! Just tired!

    That was coincidence!!!

    I SWEAR I wasn't making fun of anyone, I was just that tired and worn out!

    I have everything working but getting PHP to access MySQL. This is a real brain buster because I don't totally get the whole new MySQL vs. MySQLi and when and where thing, just that I know all my software and installation are setup for the new 40 bit hash.

    Also, just realized that wasn't a comment about me, Chirpy. :)
     
    #8 PanelGuy, Oct 28, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
  9. makesurfer

    makesurfer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the errors are when I finish installing script in php, also tapeworm tag-board and I cannot send messages, so that it marks error to me

    help please!!!!!

    __________________________________________________
    en español
    in spanish

    los errores es cuando termino de instalar un script en php, tambien tenia un tag-board y no puedo mandar mensajes, por que me marca error

    ayuda poorfavor!!!
     
  10. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Best advice, IMO, is to check your error logs and post the results.

    Naturally, prior to posting, you would want to change "actual" IP addresses with "fake" IP addresses.

    It may simply be an issue with permissions, or could be an issue with the main server config.

    So, post some details and maybe we can help:)
     
Loading...

Share This Page