The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with backup process

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by craigedmonds, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    How does the backup actually work?

    Surely the logical sequence would be:

    1. zip up /home/accountA to /home/backup/accountA.gzip
    2. send contents of /home/backup/accountA.gzip to remote backup server
    3. zip up /home/accountB to /home/backup/accountB.gzip
    4. send contents of /home/backup/accountB.gzip to remote backup server
    5. keep doing this until all accounts are backed up.

    I am seeing issues since the introduction of the new backup system late 2013.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have a 256GB SSD where I have all the clients files and /home is 67% full.

    I have configured the backup to backup to /home/backups as /var is only 20GB and is 80% full so not an option to run the backups there.

    We then send the backups from /home/backups to the remote backup server via ftp.

    When we are running the backup process I get warnings that /home/backups is at 100% and the backup disables itself and sometimes I have to manually delete the backup files from /home/backups.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The error message you have reported suggests the /home partition is reaching 100% capacity. If the existing usage is 67%, then it makes sense that backing up all of the accounts would result in 100% usage when storing backup archives on the same partition. Are you manually moving the backups to the remote server via FTP after a local backup generation completes? Or, are you using the built-in option to store backups on a remote destination with the cPanel backup system?

    Thank you.
     
  5. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well yes I realise thats whats happening but would logic not suggest that if the files are being zipped then surely 30% free space should be enough to hold the temporary backup files?

    A logical sequence/process should be:

    1. zip up /home/accountA to /home/backup/accountA.gzip
    2. send contents of /home/backup/accountA.gzip to remote backup server
    3. zip up /home/accountB to /home/backup/accountB.gzip
    4. send contents of /home/backup/accountB.gzip to remote backup server
    5. keep doing this until all accounts are backed up.

    Or is there a reason why cpanel backup backs up everything and then moves the backup?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This depends on how exactly you have configured backups. Are you manually moving the backups to the remote server via FTP after a local backup generation completes? Or, are you using the built-in option to store backups on a remote destination with the cPanel backup system? The reason I ask is because you stated:

    This statement indicates that you might be manually moving the backups to the remote server.

    Thank you.
     
  7. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    We are using all the built in options.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page