The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with backup system

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by dxer, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    I just switched from legacy to this new backups and faced many problems. Backups were not done, neither when I selected this all users for this new backup system. Forced backup did the trick but again, backup is not processing as set by specific days in backup configuration via WHM.
    I tried to change cron hours but it seems that cron setting via WHM is not affecting this new backup system.
    So my question is how can I controll cron times for this new backup as now it seems my backup is not running at all unless I force it to run?
    I have latest stable cPanel/WHM
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The "/usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup" cron job is currently not available in the "Cron Config" plugin page. There are plans to add this in a future build of cPanel, but there is no specific ETA on that at the moment. In the meantime, the workaround is to edit this cron job manually from the command line using the "crontab -e" command.

    Thank you.
     
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I use Backup Configuration and not legacy on ours, set the cron to run at 2am which works great on all of them. except on keeps doing them at 5pm and not sure why.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please post the output of the following command:

    Code:
    crontab -l|grep backup
    Thank you.
     
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    0 2 * * * /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup
    0 23 * * * /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/cpbackup
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't see why it would start generating at 5PM if your cron job states it should start at 2AM. Are you sure your system time lines up with the local time you are using?

    Thank you.
     
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WebHost.png

    0 2 * * * /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup
    0 23 * * * /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/cpbackup


    That's not showing what i am seeing ? mine says 21 hours
     
  8. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    The new backup system cron can not yet be modified with the WHM Cron Job setup. It can only be modified from the command line. This is in the works of getting added however.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What's the top part of the interface that has been cut off in the image? It should list the service. Note that the new backup system is not included in the "Cron Config" plugin page until cPanel version 11.42.

    Thank you.
     
  10. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Its just the normal text from whm i made it smaller to put on here.

    But why do my other cpanel servers run at the time i set ?

    Can you tell how i can set it then please
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For instance, you should not be seeing two backup cron job options under "Cron Config" in WHM. You stated one backup cron job was set at "21" hours, however you did not post the full screen shot of the cron job service name for that setting. Could you post that so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
  12. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WebHostcron.png


    Hi attached the other is cpanel updates
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The cron job you have configured for to run on the 21st hour is for "upcp", which is the cPanel update process, not for a cPanel backup process. If you want to edit the cron job for the new backup system, you must do so via the command line:

    crontab -e

    The cron job to edit is:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup

    Thank you.
     
  14. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks which part do i edit its a big file with loads of info in
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edit the entry to the time you want backups to generate on the /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup line.

    Thank you.
     
  16. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    One more thing . Beside local backup i have set remote FTP backup but this failed with reason:

    Reason: Transport surpassed error threshhold with “4†errors

    I am not sure what is this and why this FTP backup failed.
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the output of the following log file for any specific failure reasons:

    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup_transporter.log

    Thank you.
     
  18. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    Ok, I found problem. The thing is that for some reason this new backup system is creating folders names as dates when backup is performed. This way backup is actually not overwritten but it is creating new folder with new date , and I didn't have disk space on remote server so backup is aborted and rempote backup is disabled.

    Now I need to know how to set this new backup to perform backup in just one folder/directory with the same name as I don't need backup to leave previous backups. I need new backup to overwrite previous one on local disk and remote FTP location too. I have set to retain 1 backups daily and 1 monthly but it is clearly retaining more backups as for every backup session it is creating new folder/directory (named as date when performed).
     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Additional backups should not be stored if you have backup retention configured to "1". Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can reproduce this issue? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  20. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    I opened ticket 4429717
     
Loading...

Share This Page