The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Compiling PHP 4.3.10 w/ Zend 2.5.7; .PHP websites do not load!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arcane, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello.

    I just recently 'tried' to upgrade to PHP 4.3.10 due to the security vulnerabilities of 4.3.8. I have tried updating apache under "Update Apache," but it just broke my box.

    It updated fine, WHM shows a sucessful installation. However, I also did /scripts/installzendopt to install zend 2.5.7, and still sites with PHP do not load. They give a "download link" instead of showing the page. However, non-PHP pages display perfectly.

    If anyone can give me any tips on how to fix this problem, it will be appreciated!
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You need to enable all the modules required by Php for your scripts to run without any problem.

    Good luck!
     
  3. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    AndyReed: I'd agree if his problem was likely to be missing modules.

    I've noticed this problem on a box I've just configured too and am busy trying to trouble shoot it - this is just adding fuel on the fire for me not liking cpanel (I do cpanel things for the benefit of others - my primary webservers don't have any control panels on at all!)


    EDIT: I should add that I'm having this problem without trying to use Zend - just got phpSuExec enabled. I'll post when I've worked out what's missing/gone wrong.
     
  4. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've noticed that even with 'skip apache build if up to date' unticked buildapache appears not to be rebuilding apache, just php. Which is irritating.
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Are you rebuilding Apache via the prompt or WHM?
     
  6. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Both. Both have the same effect (although the CLI version at least claimed to build apache when I pressed the big red button and reset all the apache configs - shame it "completed" in 3 seconds - a complete impossibility). Still working on it. Getting annoyed :)
     
  7. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HAHAHAHA

    Option 8 breaks easyapache. Fantastic :D

    ---->2
    Can't locate config.pl in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.4/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.4 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl .) at ./buildapache line 93, <STDIN> line 1.
    ./bs: line 4: ./buildscript: No such file or directory
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.


    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.

    EDIT: Using a bigger hammer has now fixed easyapache.. Still no progress with apache yet :)
     
    #7 philb, Jan 7, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2005
  8. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just rolled back to PHP 4.3.9 because I couldn't solve my problem. I'll try your advice in a few days.

    PhilB, I'll be interested to know if you ever find the solution to this problem.

    Thanks!
     
    #8 arcane, Jan 7, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2005
  9. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I should point out that this is all the more INFURIATING because I have another cpanel server running php 4.3.10 with phpsuexec ABSOLUTELY FINE. I've mirrored the options between the setup scripts and it simply will not work on the newer server.

    The only difference between the two systems is the new one is running the latest RELEASE build - the other is in the STABLE tree. I'm getting to the stage where I'm going to try downgrading to STABLE to see if it fixes it, though STABLE has had a couple of new releases since I last used easyapache which has no doubt completely SHAFTED things.
     
  10. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Downgrading to Stable appears to have pretty much shafted everything update related.

    Seems that httpupdate.cpanel.net (which the update scripts are trying to use) is completely empty, or the update scripts are looking in the wrong place on the server for updates.

    Excellent stuff. Opening a support ticket for this gem, because I've had enough of trying to fix someone elses problem.
     
  11. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    the problem this person is having is related to MIME.

    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Find the following:

    <IfModule mod_negotiation.c>
    LanguagePriority en da nl et fr de el it ja kr no pl pt pt-br ru ltz ca es sv tw
    </IfModule>

    Now below it add this:

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php4
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php3
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .phtml

    Save and exit. Restart your httpd. This will fix your browser downloading the php file.
     
  12. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sinewy: This was of course one of the first things I checked when I was comparing config files between the two systems. All the Handler and Type directives are in apache's config on the new server and it still fails to operate correctly.
     
  13. MFaisal_i

    MFaisal_i Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes there are still some problems with php 4.3.10, many of my clients are uncomfortable with it and some are comfortable , i dont know but those who are uncomfortable with 4.3.10 i roll back them to 4.3.9, so there problems were solved and all is fine :)
     
  14. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you are using phpsuexec then you need

    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php (at minimum)

    AddHandler, not AddType. Usually you would have both, but the AddHandler will be used if it is first in your apache config.
     
  15. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    DigitalN:

    Though I guess you were just correcting Sinewy anyway :)
     
  16. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I thought 4.3.9 was vulnerable to the recent holes in PHP? Nonetheless trying a different version of PHP has no effect whatsoever.
     
  17. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, he thinks that all is fine, but he's really running server software with serious and known security holes. I wonder how long he has til he gets hacked?
     
  18. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am becoming more and more convinced this is all because buildapache/easyapache is refusing to rebuild apache even though I tell it not to skip it.

    I'm in the process of kludging the scripts to force a complete rebuild of apache but I guess the cpanel guys need to fix this. I'd raise it as a bug, but I absolutely detest bugzilla. Seems to affect current stable and release builds.
     
  19. Donna

    Donna BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Just to add my two cents I've noticed that the issue seems to be actually phpsuexec. So php 4.3.10 with zend 2.5.7 works fine, but if you compile apache with php suexec enabled it'll break a lot of things. Recompiling without phpsuexec fixes the issue.

    So if you want to use phpsuexec you will need to stick with 4.3.9 for now
     
  20. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I will add 4 cents I compiled php 4.3.10 with phpsuexec and zend everything works just fine :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page