The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with SSL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TEDOC, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. TEDOC

    TEDOC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Guys 1st Post YAY!

    I have an issue with https://www.tedoc.com.au
    being redirected to my IP address and bringing up the default webpage page.

    the problem lies with the following part of the Apache configuration:

    <VirtualHost 175.107.185.10:443>
    ServerName *.tedoc.com.au
    ServerAlias www.*.tedoc.com.au
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs

    Notice how the document root setting is directing connections to the IP via SSL to the wrong location.

    I would say this is caused by the wildcard certificate, which cPanel has issues with sometimes. It could also be caused by the SSL certificate being set up on the shared IP address.

    Luckily I should be able to fix it by editing the Apache configuration and setting the DocumentRoot value to the correct location of your site. But i do not know how to do this???

    Any help would be appreciated. Also when i do fix it will my non secure site still run.
     
  2. TEDOC

    TEDOC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Update!

    I have changed the document root to /home/tedoc/public_html

    But I am now getting a 500 Internal Server Error. Any ideas on what I have missed?
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    permission problem with /home/tedoc/public_html

    tail your /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log to find out what the error is
     
  4. TEDOC

    TEDOC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #4 TEDOC, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    run the script

    /scripts/chownpublichtmls and if that doe not cure it


    reinstall the certificate with the correct user I suspect it set to run as nobody if you had it going to the roots apache directory

    (if it is a shared ip then it needs to be set a nobody)
     
  6. TEDOC

    TEDOC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I ran that script and it did not help.

    I have now deleted and reinstalled the certificate, as the tedoc user.

    And now I getting this error instead.
    2013_01_14_10_41_08_https_www.tedoc.com.au_failed_to_load.png

    And here is the error log

    2013_01_14_10_45_01_s1003379_on.png

    The WHM/Cpanel install has 1 IP, (175.107.185.10) it is currently running 8 domain names / websites.

    Does that mean i need to install the certificate onto the shared IP address of 175.107.185.10?

    With the user nobody?
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    as stated (if it is a shared ip then it needs to be set a nobody)
     
  8. TEDOC

    TEDOC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Putting it at nobody results in my original error showing up, do I need to change my document root again? This will then replicate all the errors all over again?
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if your running suphp ??

    you to set the user nobody in the vhost container in http.conf for the ssl domain
     
  10. TEDOC

    TEDOC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes i am running suphp,

    so can i do a pre include?

    # This is self created
    <VirtualHost 175.107.185.10:443>
    ServerName *.tedoc.com.au
    ServerAlias www.*.tedoc.com.au
    ServerAdmin webmaster@tedoc.com.au
    DocumentRoot /home/tedoc/public_html
    </VirtualHost>
     
Loading...

Share This Page