Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Subdomain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by yyrcat, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. yyrcat

    yyrcat Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I've added subdomain through cPanel (such as dev.example.com). It created specific A record for this subdomain(with the same IP address with main domain ). The problem is the subdomain seems doesn't resolve. I tracked the DNS and found out it only returned a SOA record not the A record with IP address. What's the problem? Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Are you sure that cPanel server is controlling your domains DNS?

    One easy way to tell is by clicking the "Authentication" icon under email, look for a warning that the system cannot verify the server as an authoritative nameserver for said domain.

    You might be using your registrar to host the DNS records or an external service like CloudFlare for example, in which case you would need to add the A Record there.

    If you are positive the nameservers you are using do control the DNS for your cPanel account's domain then you may want to go into the Zone Editor and ensure the record is there. If it is then you can try reloading bind as it may push the changes in case they weren't for whatever reason.

    You could also just be seeing DNS propagation taking place and its not updating for you yet. Use a tool like this:

    Global DNS Propagation Checker - What's My DNS?
     
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you add a subdomain through cPanel, a subsequent DNS entry for the subdomain is also added by default and does not need it to be added separately..

    Anyways, you said that the subdomain does not resolve, so the thing is definitely with DNS. Since subdomain relies on the main domain for initial DNS query, you have to first make sure what DNS nameservers you are using on your main domain. If your main domain is using different third party nameservers, then you no matter how much DNS records you add on your server, it will not work, you have to make sure that the DNS records are updated on the server where your nameservers are hosted..

    If you are using domain registrars nameservers, then domain registrar may have provided you with the panel to create the DNS zone..

    Check it once..
     
  4. yyrcat

    yyrcat Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for replying! But I can't find the "Authentication" icon under email? where's it ? Thanks!

    Thanks for replying! I find out the nameserver is like XX.manage.myhosting.com. So now should I go to myhosting.com to add the subdomain name or any other solution? Thanks!
     
    #4 yyrcat, Jun 5, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2017
  5. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Which theme are you using? Example, paper_lantern basic:

    upload_2017-6-6_5-7-29.png

    Probably a better question for your host since I wouldn't be able to tell you whether or not those nameservers are the ones cPanel uses to control your domains host records.
     
  6. yyrcat

    yyrcat Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks a lot! I find the warning--" cPanel is unable to verify that this server is an authoritative nameserver for example.com"....Maybe I need to contact the administrator, thanks!
     
  7. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You need to either find out the correct nameservers or find out where the DNS is being hosted so you can update the host records there. Good luck!
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, you'd need to setup the "A" record pointing to the IP address of the cPanel account at your domain registrar or through the company that manages the DNS for this domain name.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page