The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Webalizer language

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by yaax, Aug 31, 2006.

  1. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Recently I got some strange error with Webalizer language setup.
    First few months ago stats on my server completely stopped update, so after runned runlognow script they were updated but webalizer language became undefined.
    So now when I open Additional language menu in WHM I get empty select box on webalizer language. and when I see webalizer stats of any domains it shown in some unknown encoding with odd symbols.

    How can I fix language problems of webalizer?
    I already checked that file /usr/local/cpanel/lang/.english.webalizer have correct value english but it look like cpanel is ignoring this value for some reason.....
     
  2. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any help or advice???
     
  3. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have exactly the same problem on one server.
    Did you get a fix for this?

    Thanks
     
  4. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No I still did not got solution but now all my webalizer on server is on russian language as I assuming once a long time ago just for test I changed one domain setting to have webalizer on russian and now all my domains became with webailzer on russian and I cannot change it now....:(
    But at least now it is not unknown characters and some my clients even can read this....
     
  5. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    I have exactly the same problem and no solution so far.

    Anyway, how can I change to specific language just for one domain and others to have english ?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    What version of cPanel are you running?
     
  7. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am using last stable 10.8.2-STABLE_120
     
  8. Oxyte

    Oxyte Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is straight from the ChangeLog on 10.9.0 (build CURRENT) - 5 Tree.
    I guess they fixed something on it and probably ended up breaking another :)

    Bugzilla URL:
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4556
     
    #8 Oxyte, Oct 7, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2006
  9. Oxyte

    Oxyte Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I might have great news for you guys.

    We managed to sort out this problem that was affecting one of our boxes as well, after updating cPanel.

    So this is the solution:
    Go to /var/cpanel/users. Pico the user file with the stats in Russian or whatever the language is. Add this line to it:
    Code:
    LANG=english
    Save the file, restart cPanel and run:
    Code:
    /scripts/runweblogs
    The issue should be resolved after this.
    If I remember correctly this line wasn't necessary in cPanel when the language was the default one, but well... it works and it won't mess anything up. :)
     
  10. vincentg

    vincentg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    new york
    I am having a problem with it too

    Seems that under /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/english we find that the wrong app is there.

    It seems that in each should be a version supporting that language.

    In my case I have two folders one for Spanish and one for english.

    But both have a spanish webalizer.

    How do we fix it?
     
  11. Oxyte

    Oxyte Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh, that's worse. Have you tried to copy the file from another box?
    I guess webalizer is compiled with cpanel, that being said it's difficult to fix it if the source is in spanish.
     
  12. shivamxp

    shivamxp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same issue over here. :( Latest Stable being used.

    I have over 200 websites hosted, I dont think I can manage to change 200! :(
     
  13. rbalaji

    rbalaji Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi

    add this line to /etc/stats.conf file

    Lang="english"

    and run /scripts/runweblogs

    it may fix your issue......


    Thanks:)
     
  14. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    This article should help: http://servertune.com/kbase/entry/195/
     
  15. andref

    andref Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Replace the binaries with those on my site and you'll be fine.
    The problem is that Webalizer is compiled with cpanel so the only way is to change those.

    As already suggested click here and try it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page